Last 412,000 KRW
Change Today -14,000.00 / -3.29%
Volume 66.6K
010130 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Korea SE
As of 2:27 AM 07/30/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for korea zinc co ltd (010130)

Year over year, Korea Zinc Co. Ltd. has seen revenues fall from 5.5T KRW to 4.8T KRW. This along with an increase in the cost of goods sold expense has led to a reduction in the bottom line from 560.2B KRW to 448.1B KRW.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of South Korean Wons
As of:Dec 31
2010
KRW
Dec 31
2011
KRW
Dec 31
2012
KRW
Dec 31
2013
KRW
4 Year
Trend
Revenues3,840,127.85,556,409.45,497,530.14,817,733.9
TOTAL REVENUES3,840,127.85,556,409.45,497,530.14,817,733.9
Cost of Goods Sold3,186,701.54,459,232.84,602,446.64,084,046.6
GROSS PROFIT653,426.21,097,176.5895,083.5733,687.3
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total82,185.7124,708.1134,227.9131,704.4
R&D Expenses9.2------
Depreciation & Amortization, Total4,230.42,850.23,353.42,788.1
Other Operating Expenses4,667.01,466.3-36.7585.6
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL91,092.3129,024.6137,544.6135,078.1
OPERATING INCOME562,334.0968,152.0757,538.9598,609.2
Interest Expense-16,886.3-14,948.5-11,109.2-7,805.1
Interest and Investment Income25,879.327,478.352,198.842,626.2
NET INTEREST EXPENSE8,993.012,529.841,089.734,821.1
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-6,146.4-4,863.1-4,558.9-8,160.9
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)44,695.5-5,992.25,270.7-5,203.7
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)9,226.07,381.312,486.13,107.1
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS619,102.1977,207.7811,826.6623,172.8
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments16,173.2-59.6-58,411.8-12,125.5
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-646.4-2,048.647.9-1,339.2
Other Unusual Items, Total3,216.3-590.9-2,115.2-14,054.1
Other Unusual Items5,599.7------
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS637,845.2974,508.5751,347.5595,654.1
Income Tax Expense151,118.1260,782.6183,316.6142,896.3
Minority Interest in Earnings-6,533.2-9,088.5-7,879.1-4,680.8
Earnings from Continuing Operations486,727.1713,725.9568,030.9452,757.8
NET INCOME480,193.9704,637.4560,151.9448,077.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS480,193.9704,637.4560,151.9448,077.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS480,193.9704,637.4560,151.9448,077.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
010130:KS 412,000.00 KRW -14,000.00

010130 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Boliden AB kr114.90 SEK 0.00
Hindustan Zinc Ltd 164.45 INR +5.85
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co Ltd ¥1,777 JPY +11.50
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

010130

Industry Average

Valuation 010130 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 17.5x
Price/Sales 1.6x
Price/Book 1.9x
Price/Cash Flow 18.6x
TEV/Sales 1.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact KOREA ZINC CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.