Last 1,805 KRW
Change Today -10.00 / -0.55%
Volume 210.4K
012160 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Korea SE
As of 1:16 AM 12/24/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for young heung iron & steel co (012160)

Year over year, Youngheung Iron & Steel Co., Ltd. has been able to grow revenues from 197.9B KRW to 237.1B KRW. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 8.82% to 6.35%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from 4.8B KRW to 7.0B KRW.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of South Korean Wons
As of:Dec 31
2010
KRW
Dec 31
2011
KRW
Dec 31
2012
KRW
Dec 31
2013
KRW
4 Year
Trend
Revenues119,551.8176,455.0197,929.1237,109.7
Other Revenues0.0--0.0--
TOTAL REVENUES119,551.8176,455.0197,929.1237,109.7
Cost of Goods Sold102,686.5151,307.0176,213.6211,592.9
GROSS PROFIT16,865.325,148.021,715.525,516.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total10,654.813,719.217,449.015,056.3
Depreciation & Amortization, Total94.7158.4255.5293.2
Other Operating Expenses182.9659.5356.0226.7
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL10,932.514,537.118,060.615,576.2
OPERATING INCOME5,932.810,610.93,654.99,940.7
Interest Expense-20.2-417.6-526.7-1,907.5
Interest and Investment Income1,010.8578.5365.0173.8
NET INTEREST EXPENSE990.6160.9-161.7-1,733.8
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments----0.00.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-191.0-318.4864.786.5
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)832.54,735.51,791.21,166.3
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS7,565.015,189.06,149.09,459.8
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments373.7206.4187.6216.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-11.3-50.3-62.31,581.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-----9.1-2,668.7
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS7,927.415,345.06,265.28,588.3
Income Tax Expense1,720.32,966.61,435.31,078.5
Minority Interest in Earnings----0.8-489.1
Earnings from Continuing Operations6,207.112,378.54,829.97,509.9
NET INCOME6,207.112,378.54,830.77,020.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS6,207.112,378.54,830.77,020.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS6,207.112,378.54,830.77,020.7
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
012160:KS 1,805.00 KRW -10.00

012160 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 012160.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

012160

Industry Average

Valuation 012160 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 14.4x
Price/Sales 0.4x
Price/Book 0.7x
Price/Cash Flow 20.6x
TEV/Sales 0.1x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact YOUNG HEUNG IRON & STEEL CO, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.