Last $0.41 HKD
Change Today +0.005 / 1.25%
Volume 17.8M
1174 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Berlin
Hong Kong
As of 4:01 AM 09/19/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for pacific andes intl hldg ltd (1174)

Year over year, Pacific Andes International Holdings Ltd. has seen revenues shrink from $14.6B HKD to $13.3B HKD, though the company was able to grow net income from $267.9M HKD to $385.9M HKD. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 9.86% to 9.01% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of falling revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Hong Kong Dollars
As of:Sep 28
2010
Reclassified
HKD
Sep 28
2011
Restated
HKD
Sep 28
2012
Restated
HKD
Sep 28
2013
HKD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues11,470.514,245.414,601.413,302.8
TOTAL REVENUES11,470.514,245.414,601.413,302.8
Cost of Goods Sold9,155.711,499.612,010.611,263.7
GROSS PROFIT2,314.82,745.82,590.92,039.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total953.21,218.41,440.21,198.8
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL953.21,218.41,440.21,198.8
OPERATING INCOME1,361.61,527.41,150.6840.2
Interest Expense-449.0-564.0-580.6-729.4
Interest and Investment Income2.27.59.87.1
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-446.9-556.5-570.8-722.3
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments1.5-0.238.557.5
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)10.95.7206.9305.9
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)135.563.0-43.6200.3
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,062.81,039.3781.6681.6
Merger & Restructuring Charges-------105.0
Impairment of Goodwill----19.9499.6
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments0.5-0.414.8102.6
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-0.71.10.73.5
Other Unusual Items, Total83.4-51.6-31.6-321.8
Legal Settlements33.5------
Other Unusual Items-3.5-124.811.4--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,146.0988.4785.4860.6
Income Tax Expense55.165.046.9-46.7
Minority Interest in Earnings-597.8-566.0-470.6-521.4
Earnings from Continuing Operations1,090.8923.4738.5907.3
NET INCOME493.0357.4267.9385.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS493.0357.4267.9385.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS493.0357.4267.9385.9
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
1174:HK $0.41 HKD +0.005

1174 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 1174.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

1174

Industry Average

Valuation 1174 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 7.7x
Price/Sales 0.1x
Price/Book 0.2x
Price/Cash Flow 7.7x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact PACIFIC ANDES INTL HLDG LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.