Last 34.45 TWD
Change Today -2.05 / -5.62%
Volume 940.2K
1752 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Taiwan
As of 2:31 AM 07/11/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for nang kuang pharmaceutical (1752)

Year over year, Nang Kuang Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. has seen their bottom line shrink from a gain of 80.9M TWD to a loss of 7.8M TWD despite an increase in revenues from 952.1M TWD to 1.0B TWD. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 65.49% to 70.73% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Taiwan Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2011
TWD
Dec 31
2012
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2013
TWD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues652.8813.1952.11,012.9
TOTAL REVENUES652.8813.1952.11,012.9
Cost of Goods Sold449.3561.8623.6716.4
GROSS PROFIT203.6251.3328.5296.5
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total166.2152.0170.2193.0
R&D Expenses55.780.373.2103.9
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL222.0232.3243.4297.0
OPERATING INCOME-18.419.085.2-0.5
Interest Expense-10.9-13.9-15.5-10.1
Interest and Investment Income0.20.60.10.4
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-10.8-13.3-15.4-9.7
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)1.82.5-2.6-5.7
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)7.47.527.720.6
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-20.015.694.94.7
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments1.8-4.0----
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-1.1-0.4-0.71.0
Other Unusual Items, Total---0.5----
Other Unusual Items---0.5----
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-19.210.894.25.7
Income Tax Expense-8.74.713.313.5
Earnings from Continuing Operations-10.66.280.9-7.8
NET INCOME-10.66.280.9-7.8
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-10.66.280.9-7.8
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-10.66.280.9-7.8
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
1752:TT 34.45 TWD -2.05

1752 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 1752.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

1752

Industry Average

Valuation 1752 Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 2.8x
Price/Book 2.1x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 1.8x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact NANG KUANG PHARMACEUTICAL, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.