Last ¥334.00 JPY
Change Today +5.00 / 1.52%
Volume 23.9K
1914 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Tokyo
As of 2:00 AM 04/17/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for japan foundation engineering (1914)

Year over year, Japan Foundation Engineering Co., Ltd. has been able to grow revenues from ¥16.1B JPY to ¥17.1B JPY. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold, SGA expenses and income tax expenses. These changes allowed the company to report positive net income, improving from a loss of ¥755.0M JPY to a profit of ¥13.0M JPY.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2010
JPY
Mar 31
2011
JPY
Mar 31
2012
JPY
Mar 31
2013
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues16,084.018,955.016,090.017,106.0
TOTAL REVENUES16,084.018,955.016,090.017,106.0
Cost of Goods Sold14,297.716,939.014,734.015,398.0
GROSS PROFIT1,786.32,016.01,356.01,708.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total1,475.12,092.02,130.02,059.0
R&D Expenses41.5------
Depreciation & Amortization, Total75.0------
Other Operating Expenses69.5------
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL1,661.12,092.02,130.02,059.0
OPERATING INCOME125.2-76.0-774.0-351.0
Interest Expense---10.0-7.0-7.0
Interest and Investment Income169.5123.0112.086.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE169.5113.0105.079.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)---13.033.0372.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)5.934.047.042.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS300.658.0-589.0142.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments4.1-374.03.0-47.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-0.933.0-9.0-6.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-41.9-78.0-1.07.0
Other Unusual Items-0.1-33.0-1.07.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS261.8-361.0-596.096.0
Income Tax Expense146.7199.0159.083.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations115.1-560.0-755.013.0
NET INCOME115.1-560.0-755.013.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS115.1-560.0-755.013.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS115.1-560.0-755.013.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
1914:JP ¥334.00 JPY +5.00

1914 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 1914.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

1914

Industry Average

Valuation 1914 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 41.2x
Price/Sales 0.5x
Price/Book 0.4x
Price/Cash Flow 44.4x
TEV/Sales 0.2x
 | 

Post a JobJobs

View all jobs

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact JAPAN FOUNDATION ENGINEERING, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.