Last ¥2,697 JPY
Change Today +6.00 / 0.22%
Volume 36.4K
As of 2:00 AM 07/25/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for sms co ltd (2175)

Year over year, SMS Co. Ltd. has been able to grow revenues from $100.0M USD to $118.3M USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to income tax expense from 7.09% to 7.07%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $12.0M USD to $13.6M USD.
View Income Statement In Japanese Yen
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Mar 31
2011
USD
Mar 31
2012
USD
Mar 31
2013
USD
Mar 31
2014
USD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues74.885.4100.0118.3
TOTAL REVENUES74.885.4100.0118.3
Cost of Goods Sold3.14.26.99.3
GROSS PROFIT71.781.193.1108.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total53.661.672.887.4
Depreciation & Amortization, Total3.64.64.94.6
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL57.166.277.791.9
OPERATING INCOME14.514.915.417.0
Interest and Investment Income--0.00.00.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE--0.00.00.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments0.41.12.43.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)0.00.20.4-0.2
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)0.00.71.33.1
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS15.017.019.523.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-0.10.0--0.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-0.3---0.3-1.1
Other Unusual Items-0.3---0.3-0.1
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS14.617.019.221.8
Income Tax Expense6.07.27.18.4
Minority Interest in Earnings-----0.10.1
Earnings from Continuing Operations8.69.912.113.5
NET INCOME8.69.912.013.6
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS8.69.912.013.6
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS8.69.912.013.6
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
2175:JP ¥2,697.00 JPY +6.00

2175 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 2175.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

2175

Industry Average

Valuation 2175 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 40.7x
Price/Sales 4.6x
Price/Book 9.3x
Price/Cash Flow 30.9x
TEV/Sales 4.6x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact SMS CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.