Last CNY10.54 CNY
Change Today -0.21 / -1.95%
Volume 18.5M
600628 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Shanghai
As of 2:05 AM 12/19/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for shanghai new world co ltd-a (600628)

Year over year, Shanghai New World Co., Ltd has seen little change in their bottom line (from CNY236.8M CNY to CNY243.2M CNY). Top line revenues were also little changed (from CNY3.5B CNY to CNY3.4B CNY.) On the positive side the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to the cost of goods sold from 74.26% to 73.88%.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Chinese Renminbi (Yuan)s
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
CNY
Dec 31
2011
Restated
CNY
Dec 31
2012
Restated
CNY
Dec 31
2013
CNY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues3,019.73,210.03,508.73,434.8
Other Revenues10.412.739.115.5
TOTAL REVENUES3,030.13,222.83,547.83,450.3
Cost of Goods Sold2,156.12,334.32,605.42,537.7
GROSS PROFIT873.9888.5942.4912.7
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total445.2445.7447.1477.3
Other Operating Expenses49.055.454.553.3
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL494.1501.1501.6530.6
OPERATING INCOME379.8387.4440.8382.1
Interest Expense-122.0-150.5-154.8-121.0
Interest and Investment Income28.053.630.435.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-94.1-96.9-124.4-86.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)0.00.00.00.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-4.3-4.0-3.7-2.6
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS281.4286.6312.6293.5
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-8.1-1.7---16.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-0.210.90.15.0
Other Unusual Items, Total2.84.111.460.0
Other Unusual Items2.84.111.460.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS275.9300.0324.2342.1
Income Tax Expense72.079.980.090.3
Minority Interest in Earnings-5.2-6.4-7.4-8.6
Earnings from Continuing Operations203.8220.1244.2251.8
NET INCOME198.6213.7236.8243.2
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS198.6213.7236.8243.2
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS198.6213.7236.8243.2
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
600628:CH CNY10.54 CNY -0.21

600628 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 600628.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

600628

Industry Average

Valuation 600628 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 22.7x
Price/Sales 1.8x
Price/Book 2.4x
Price/Cash Flow 22.8x
TEV/Sales 1.0x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact SHANGHAI NEW WORLD CO LTD-A, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.