Last ¥6,200 JPY
Change Today +50.00 / 0.81%
Volume 520.7K
As of 2:00 AM 09/30/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for makita corp (6586)

Year over year, Makita Corporation has been able to grow revenues from ¥309.6B JPY to ¥383.2B JPY. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 19.85% to 18.83%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from ¥31.1B JPY to ¥38.5B JPY.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2011
JPY
Mar 31
2012
JPY
Mar 31
2013
Restated
JPY
Mar 31
2014
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues272,630.0295,711.0309,630.0383,207.0
TOTAL REVENUES272,630.0295,711.0309,630.0383,207.0
Cost of Goods Sold167,848.0180,541.0194,859.0244,053.0
GROSS PROFIT104,782.0115,170.0114,771.0139,154.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total56,652.059,791.061,458.072,146.0
R&D Expenses7,283.07,603.08,396.08,720.0
Other Operating Expenses-----494.02,135.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL63,935.067,394.069,360.083,001.0
OPERATING INCOME40,847.047,776.045,411.056,153.0
Interest Expense-33.0-242.0-180.0-202.0
Interest and Investment Income1,313.01,491.01,732.02,326.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE1,280.01,249.01,552.02,124.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-591.0-2,150.0-1,324.0-1,700.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)1,327.0954.0----
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS42,863.047,829.045,639.056,577.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments132.0-652.097.01,636.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-265.0-214.0-45.0-1,239.0
Other Unusual Items-3.0------
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS42,730.046,963.045,691.056,974.0
Income Tax Expense12,459.014,174.014,507.018,231.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-366.0-292.0-108.0-290.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations30,271.032,789.031,184.038,743.0
NET INCOME29,905.032,497.031,076.038,453.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS29,905.032,497.031,076.038,453.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS29,905.032,497.031,076.038,453.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
6586:JP ¥6,200.00 JPY +50.00

6586 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Actuant Corp $30.52 USD -1.07
Bosch Ltd 15,015 INR +179.75
Husqvarna AB kr51.10 SEK +1.20
Kennametal Inc $41.31 USD -0.68
Snap-on Inc $121.08 USD -0.30
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

6586

Industry Average

Valuation 6586 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 18.3x
Price/Sales 2.0x
Price/Book 1.8x
Price/Cash Flow 18.9x
TEV/Sales 1.7x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact MAKITA CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.