Last ¥3,080 JPY
Change Today +10.00 / 0.33%
Volume 20.8K
8282 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Tokyo
As of 8:10 PM 09/21/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for k's holdings corp (8282)

Year over year, K's Holdings Corporation has been able to grow revenues from ¥637.5B JPY to ¥701.2B JPY. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 18.16% to 17.63%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from ¥13.3B JPY to ¥17.5B JPY.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2011
JPY
Mar 31
2012
JPY
Mar 31
2013
JPY
Mar 31
2014
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues770,947.0726,015.0637,497.0701,198.0
TOTAL REVENUES770,947.0726,015.0637,497.0701,198.0
Cost of Goods Sold591,366.0554,568.0487,111.0534,647.0
GROSS PROFIT179,581.0171,447.0150,386.0166,551.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total120,938.0119,397.0115,780.0123,632.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total11,142.012,022.012,356.012,563.0
Other Operating Expenses6,594.05,977.05,751.06,718.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL138,674.0137,396.0133,887.0142,913.0
OPERATING INCOME40,907.034,051.016,499.023,638.0
Interest Expense-885.0-897.0-874.0-825.0
Interest and Investment Income433.0478.0506.0535.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-452.0-419.0-368.0-290.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments58.0-39.0-47.0158.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)8,827.08,495.07,310.07,988.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS49,340.042,088.023,394.031,494.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-327.0-208.0-1,012.0-81.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-97.0-125.0-139.0135.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-6,966.0302.0-191.0-2,634.0
Other Unusual Items-6,053.0523.0311.0-60.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS41,950.042,057.022,052.028,914.0
Income Tax Expense18,529.018,287.08,774.011,406.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-9.0-16.0-13.0-15.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations23,421.023,770.013,278.017,508.0
NET INCOME23,412.023,754.013,265.017,493.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS23,412.023,754.013,265.017,493.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS23,412.023,754.013,265.017,493.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
8282:JP ¥3,080.00 JPY +10.00

8282 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Don Quijote Holdings Co Ltd ¥6,020 JPY +70.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

8282

Industry Average

Valuation 8282 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 7.9x
Price/Sales 0.2x
Price/Book 0.9x
Price/Cash Flow 5.5x
TEV/Sales 0.1x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact K'S HOLDINGS CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.