Last ¥1,378 JPY
Change Today -20.00 / -1.43%
Volume 1.6M
8795 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Tokyo
OTC US
OTC US
Frankfurt
As of 2:00 AM 09/16/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for t&d holdings inc (8795)

Year over year, T&D Holdings, Inc. has seen revenues shrink from ¥2.2T JPY to ¥1.9T JPY, though the company was able to grow net income from ¥63.7B JPY to ¥79.0B JPY. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 86.37% to 83.65% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of falling revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2011
JPY
Mar 31
2012
JPY
Mar 31
2013
JPY
Mar 31
2014
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Other Revenues78,648.087,833.075,072.078,183.0
TOTAL REVENUES1,824,353.02,085,016.02,398,838.02,069,713.0
Cost of Goods Sold1,409,432.01,618,706.01,891,717.01,577,741.0
GROSS PROFIT414,921.0466,310.0507,121.0491,972.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total199,836.0201,047.0203,781.0197,655.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total5,437.05,286.04,938.04,803.0
Other Operating Expenses70,177.083,363.084,584.071,588.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL270,034.0284,411.0288,368.0271,759.0
OPERATING INCOME139,471.0176,614.0213,818.0217,926.0
Interest Expense-1,564.0-1,809.0-1,792.0-2,037.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-5,237.0-5,586.0-4,767.0-31.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-1.0-12,295.0-30,313.0-27,318.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-67,432.0-66,480.0-56,456.0-33,955.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-3,178.0-980.0-1,002.0-2,806.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-19,655.0-17,436.0-26,481.0-27,931.0
Other Unusual Items-16,638.0-16,621.0-25,761.0-23,964.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS42,404.072,028.093,007.0123,848.0
Income Tax Expense18,368.045,067.029,081.044,711.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-159.0-198.0-193.0-155.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations24,036.026,961.063,926.079,137.0
NET INCOME23,877.026,763.063,733.078,982.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS23,877.026,763.063,733.078,982.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS23,877.026,763.063,733.078,982.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
8795:JP ¥1,378.00 JPY -20.00

8795 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
AXA SA €19.47 EUR -0.145
Mitsui & Co Ltd ¥1,759 JPY +17.00
ORIX Corp ¥1,538 JPY 0.00
Dai-ichi Life Insurance Co Ltd/The ¥1,607 JPY -22.50
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

8795

Industry Average

Valuation 8795 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 10.4x
Price/Sales 0.4x
Price/Book 0.8x
Price/Cash Flow 10.0x
TEV/Sales 0.1x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact T&D HOLDINGS INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.