Last €32.34 EUR
Change Today -0.76 / -2.31%
Volume 30.0
8AK On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
Frankfurt
As of 11:03 AM 07/31/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for alkermes plc (8AK)

Although debt as a percent of total capital decreased at Alkermes plc over the last fiscal year to 25.50%, it is still in-line with the Biotechnology industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Mar 31
2010
Reclassified
Mar 31
2011
Reclassified
Mar 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents79.338.483.6167.6
Short-Term Investments202.1162.9106.8194.7
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS281.4201.3190.4362.2
Accounts Receivable25.323.096.4134.2
TOTAL RECEIVABLES25.323.096.4134.2
Inventory20.720.439.846.2
Prepaid Expenses10.98.212.627.5
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS338.3253.0339.2570.1
Gross Property Plant and Equipment185.9186.7416.3428.1
Accumulated Depreciation-89.0-91.7-113.3-153.6
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT96.995.0303.0274.5
Goodwill----92.792.7
Long-Term Investments76.8103.266.489.8
Other Intangibles----617.8537.6
Other Long-Term Assets3.61.316.112.9
TOTAL ASSETS515.6452.41,435.21,577.6
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable8.29.318.419.5
Accrued Expenses29.735.760.864.4
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease51.0--3.16.8
Other Current Liabilities, Total------7.3
Unearned Revenue, Current2.23.16.93.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES91.148.189.2100.9
Long-Term Debt----441.9357.8
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current5.14.87.612.2
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current----34.529.2
Other Non-Current Liabilities6.77.58.212.3
TOTAL LIABILITIES103.060.4581.4512.4
Common Stock1.11.11.31.4
Additional Paid in Capital910.3936.31,380.71,553.3
Retained Earnings-365.7-411.2-524.9-482.3
Treasury Stock-129.7-131.1-0.6-17.8
Comprehensive Income and Other-3.4-3.0-2.710.6
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY412.6392.0853.91,065.2
TOTAL EQUITY412.6392.0853.91,065.2
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY515.6452.41,435.21,577.6
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
8AK:GR €32.34 EUR -0.76

8AK Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc $61.82 USD +0.73
Cosmo Pharmaceuticals SpA SFr.184.60 CHF -3.00
Jazz Pharmaceuticals Plc $139.73 USD -1.65
Pacira Pharmaceuticals Inc/DE $92.00 USD +4.17
Salix Pharmaceuticals Ltd $131.91 USD -3.35
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

8AK

Industry Average

Valuation 8AK Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 12.2x
Price/Book 5.0x
Price/Cash Flow 134.8x
TEV/Sales 10.6x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ALKERMES PLC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.