Last $66.21 USD
Change Today +1.86 / 2.89%
Volume 4.7M
ABBV On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
EN Paris
Mexico
Frankfurt
As of 5:15 PM 12/24/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for abbvie inc (ABBV)

AbbVie Inc. may have more financial risk than other companies in the Pharmaceuticals industry. It remains one of the most highly leveraged, despite its Debt to Total Capital ratio shrinking to 76.62% over the last fiscal year. However, an examination of near-term assets and liabilities shows that there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 65.25 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, AbbVie Inc. is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 89.28 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents9.627.05,901.09,595.0
Short-Term Investments1.1626.02,075.0300.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS10.8653.07,976.09,895.0
Accounts Receivable3,373.13,817.03,602.03,116.0
Other Receivables----696.01,687.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES3,373.13,817.04,298.04,803.0
Inventory836.3872.01,091.01,150.0
Prepaid Expenses479.0504.01,305.01,217.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Current1,636.81,469.0669.0766.0
Restricted Cash1,872.5------
Other Current Assets10.039.015.017.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS8,218.57,354.015,354.017,848.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment6,101.95,948.06,542.06,909.0
Accumulated Depreciation-3,744.4-3,804.0-4,295.0-4,611.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT2,357.62,144.02,247.02,298.0
Goodwill6,197.26,100.06,130.06,277.0
Long-Term Investments137.4229.0119.0118.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term532.9------
Other Intangibles3,691.22,910.02,323.01,890.0
Other Long-Term Assets--784.0835.0767.0
TOTAL ASSETS21,134.719,521.027,008.029,198.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable356.8417.0556.0933.0
Accrued Expenses3,374.51,972.02,139.02,022.0
Short-Term Borrowings----1,020.0413.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease--16.022.018.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total30.03,492.03,039.03,493.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES3,761.25,897.06,776.06,879.0
Long-Term Debt--32.014,630.014,292.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits414.0397.0979.01,628.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current485.0646.0360.0570.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities771.5617.0900.01,337.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES5,431.77,589.023,645.024,706.0
Common Stock15,414.711,957.03,713.016.0
Additional Paid in Capital------3,671.0
Retained Earnings------1,567.0
Treasury Stock-------320.0
Comprehensive Income and Other288.3-25.0-350.0-442.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY15,703.011,932.03,363.04,492.0
TOTAL EQUITY15,703.011,932.03,363.04,492.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY21,134.719,521.027,008.029,198.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ABBV:US $66.21 USD +1.86

ABBV Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Amgen Inc $160.67 USD +3.15
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co $59.15 USD -0.01
Eli Lilly & Co $70.16 USD +0.42
Gilead Sciences Inc $91.29 USD +1.84
Novo Nordisk A/S kr260.80 DKK -6.40
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ABBV

Industry Average

Valuation ABBV Industry Range
Price/Earnings 28.9x
Price/Sales 5.4x
Price/Book 22.7x
Price/Cash Flow 28.4x
TEV/Sales 4.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ABBVIE INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.