Last --
Change Today 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume 0.0
ACEIY On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Taiwan
London
OTC US
Frankfurt
OTC US
OTC US
All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for acer inc-gdr 144a (ACEIY)

Year over year, Acer Inc. has seen revenues fall from 429.6B TWD to 360.1B TWD. This along with an increase in the cost of goods sold expense has led to a reduction in the bottom line from a loss of 2.5B TWD to an even larger loss of 20.5B TWD.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Taiwan Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2011
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2012
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2013
TWD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues629,059.0475,258.1429,627.2360,132.0
TOTAL REVENUES629,059.0475,258.1429,627.2360,132.0
Cost of Goods Sold564,577.7436,735.4394,405.2337,581.8
GROSS PROFIT64,481.338,522.735,222.022,550.3
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total45,067.143,838.231,433.629,809.4
R&D Expenses1,210.21,164.62,875.83,091.8
Other Operating Expenses-----197.739.1
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL46,277.445,002.834,111.732,940.3
OPERATING INCOME18,203.9-6,480.11,110.4-10,390.0
Interest Expense-1,032.8-997.8-904.1-909.5
Interest and Investment Income338.1449.8670.6530.1
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-694.7-547.9-233.5-379.4
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments375.9-5.3108.45.2
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-1,311.7247.4-737.9-255.4
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)674.7301.6-125.4448.8
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS17,248.2-6,484.4121.9-10,570.8
Merger & Restructuring Charges---1,247.7-171.9-1,019.6
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments2,376.4307.7569.1583.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets83.0--775.2105.3
Other Unusual Items, Total-378.2---3,565.3-10,161.9
Other Unusual Items-----69.2-74.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS19,329.4-7,424.3-2,270.9-21,063.7
Income Tax Expense4,211.2-822.4190.1-544.4
Minority Interest in Earnings-0.1-0.1-0.1-0.1
Earnings from Continuing Operations15,118.1-6,601.9-2,461.0-20,519.3
NET INCOME15,118.0-6,602.0-2,461.1-20,519.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS15,118.0-6,602.0-2,461.1-20,519.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS15,118.0-6,602.0-2,461.1-20,519.4
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ACEIY:US $0.00 USD 0.00

ACEIY Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Acacia Research Corp $17.30 USD +0.31
BlackBerry Ltd C$11.77 CAD -0.33
Planar Systems Inc $4.05 USD +0.13
UTStarcom Holdings Corp $3.32 USD +0.09
Wi-Lan Inc C$3.88 CAD -0.11
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ACEIY

Industry Average

Valuation ACEIY Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.2x
Price/Book 1.1x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 0.0x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ACER INC-GDR 144A, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.