Last $59.22 USD
Change Today +0.12 / 0.20%
Volume 288.0K
AFG On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Berlin
As of 8:04 PM 09/16/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for american financial group inc (AFG)

This company's debt to total capital ratio, at 16.07%, is in-line with the Insurance industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents1,099.01,324.01,705.01,639.0
Trading Asset Securities414.0445.0322.0307.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS1,513.01,769.02,027.01,946.0
Other Receivables1,209.01,460.01,175.01,593.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES1,209.01,460.01,175.01,593.0
Prepaid Expenses422.0409.0471.0408.0
Other Current Assets499.0475.0603.0680.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS6,185.06,646.07,555.07,376.0
Goodwill186.0186.0185.0185.0
Other Intangibles57.049.028.022.0
Other Long-Term Assets4,032.04,668.04,961.04,841.0
TOTAL ASSETS32,454.035,838.039,171.042,087.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Other Current Liabilities, Total204.0384.0482.01,062.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES2,058.02,343.02,608.05,125.0
Long-Term Debt932.0914.0933.0911.0
Minority Interest150.0146.0170.0170.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current116.0133.0251.032.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities3,314.04,017.03,983.03,823.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES27,834.031,281.034,423.037,318.0
Common Stock105.098.089.090.0
Additional Paid in Capital1,166.01,121.01,063.01,123.0
Retained Earnings2,720.02,612.02,595.02,826.0
Comprehensive Income and Other479.0580.0831.0560.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY4,470.04,411.04,578.04,599.0
TOTAL EQUITY4,620.04,557.04,748.04,769.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY32,454.035,838.039,171.042,087.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
AFG:US $59.22 USD +0.12

AFG Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Alleghany Corp $425.78 USD -0.23
Axis Capital Holdings Ltd $47.79 USD -0.12
Old Republic International Corp $14.83 USD -0.08
PartnerRe Ltd $112.63 USD +0.19
Protective Life Corp $69.58 USD +0.05
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

AFG

Industry Average

Valuation AFG Industry Range
Price/Earnings 12.0x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 1.1x
Price/Cash Flow 11.7x
TEV/Sales 0.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.