Last $159.59 USD
Change Today -1.85 / -1.15%
Volume 830.1K
ALXN On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
Frankfurt
As of 8:10 PM 09/22/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for alexion pharmaceuticals inc (ALXN)

This company's debt to total capital ratio, at 5.75%, is in-line with the Biotechnology industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Cash Collection is a strong suit as the company is more effective than most in the industry. As of the end of 2013, its uncollected receivables totaled $421.8M USD, which, at the current sales rate provides a Days Receivables Outstanding of 84.39. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 213.66 days.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
Dec 31
2012
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents267.1540.9989.5529.9
Short-Term Investments94.5----985.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS361.6540.9989.51,514.9
Accounts Receivable168.7244.3295.6421.8
TOTAL RECEIVABLES168.7244.3295.6421.8
Inventory62.281.494.5102.6
Prepaid Expenses17.532.057.465.5
Deferred Tax Assets, Current19.619.126.141.4
Other Current Assets16.923.632.540.7
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS646.6941.31,495.62,186.9
Gross Property Plant and Equipment205.3226.5245.6305.2
Accumulated Depreciation-43.1-60.6-80.0-104.1
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT162.2165.9165.6201.1
Goodwill20.079.6253.6254.1
Accounts Receivable, Long Term----21.38.1
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term154.6103.914.03.4
Other Intangibles24.191.6646.7609.7
Other Long-Term Assets4.612.516.754.5
TOTAL ASSETS1,012.01,394.82,613.63,317.7
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable16.016.021.521.6
Accrued Expenses97.5165.3181.4293.4
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease0.7--48.048.0
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations0.7------
Current Income Taxes Payable9.618.368.4108.9
Other Current Liabilities, Total11.810.29.556.7
Unearned Revenue, Current2.917.931.353.8
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES138.5227.8360.1582.4
Long-Term Debt3.7--101.065.0
Capital Leases0.7----32.2
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits----8.514.8
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current--0.019.8101.2
Other Non-Current Liabilities9.332.5153.3139.9
TOTAL LIABILITIES152.3260.3642.7935.6
Common Stock0.00.00.00.0
Additional Paid in Capital1,173.51,261.61,852.22,106.2
Retained Earnings-303.9-128.6126.2379.1
Treasury Stock-2.7-2.7-14.2-80.4
Comprehensive Income and Other-7.14.26.6-22.9
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY859.71,134.51,970.92,382.1
TOTAL EQUITY859.71,134.51,970.92,382.1
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY1,012.01,394.82,613.63,317.7
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ALXN:US $159.59 USD -1.85

ALXN Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd 3,231 INR +18.80
Illumina Inc $170.47 USD -1.79
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc $359.92 USD +1.00
Sigma-Aldrich Corp $136.40 USD +34.03
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc $104.71 USD +0.96
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ALXN

Industry Average

Valuation ALXN Industry Range
Price/Earnings 81.2x
Price/Sales 16.6x
Price/Book 11.1x
Price/Cash Flow 79.7x
TEV/Sales 15.7x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.