Last €1,014 EUR
Change Today +8.90 / 0.89%
Volume 64.0
AM On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
EN Paris
Stuttgart
As of 11:35 AM 04/23/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for dassault aviation sa (AM)

Year over year, Dassault Aviation SA has seen their bottom line shrink from €502.0M EUR to €459.4M EUR despite an increase in revenues from €3.9B EUR to €4.6B EUR. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 57.13% to 61.67% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Euros
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
EUR
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
EUR
Dec 31
2012
Restated
EUR
Dec 31
2013
EUR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues4,187.13,305.33,941.24,593.0
Other Revenues0.11.64.30.1
TOTAL REVENUES4,187.23,306.93,945.54,593.0
Cost of Goods Sold2,253.01,880.12,251.72,832.3
GROSS PROFIT1,934.21,426.81,693.81,760.8
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total1,001.7994.31,077.41,079.2
Depreciation & Amortization, Total91.982.272.375.8
Other Operating Expenses263.1-33.97.6102.3
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL1,356.61,042.61,157.21,257.4
OPERATING INCOME577.6384.2536.6503.3
Interest Expense-39.3-23.7-12.4-7.0
Interest and Investment Income12.751.927.224.6
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-26.728.214.817.6
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-127.142.684.179.5
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)12.9-24.991.565.4
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)0.81.7---2.2
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS437.5431.7727.0663.6
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments----0.60.1
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-0.8-0.1-0.2-0.6
Other Unusual Items, Total------0.9
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS436.7431.5727.5664.0
Income Tax Expense169.2108.9225.4204.6
Minority Interest in Earnings0.00.00.00.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations267.5322.7502.0459.5
NET INCOME267.4322.6502.0459.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS267.4322.6502.0459.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS267.4322.6502.0459.4
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
AM:FP €1,014.00 EUR +8.90

AM Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Embraer SA R$19.15 BRL +0.22
L-3 Communications Holdings Inc $117.50 USD +0.75
Motorola Solutions Inc $63.29 USD +0.02
Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Inc $29.87 USD +0.32
Textron Inc $40.15 USD +0.09
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

AM

Industry Average

Valuation AM Industry Range
Price/Earnings 22.2x
Price/Sales 2.2x
Price/Book 2.0x
Price/Cash Flow 19.1x
TEV/Sales 2.0x
 | 

Post a JobJobs

View all jobs

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact DASSAULT AVIATION SA, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.