Last $13.18 USD
Change Today -0.13 / -0.98%
Volume 66.5K
AVX On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Berlin
As of 12:25 PM 09/23/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for avx corp (AVX)

Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Mar 31
2011
Mar 31
2012
Mar 31
2013
Mar 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents379.4395.3486.7460.7
Short-Term Investments401.7418.1560.4413.6
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS781.0813.41,047.1874.3
Accounts Receivable233.8208.1202.0208.4
Other Receivables--15.015.171.3
TOTAL RECEIVABLES233.8223.0217.1279.8
Inventory496.5566.1559.1550.5
Prepaid Expenses49.937.039.831.7
Deferred Tax Assets, Current39.485.881.331.9
Other Current Assets1.51.81.20.6
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS1,602.11,727.11,945.51,768.7
Gross Property Plant and Equipment1,462.71,450.01,627.71,636.8
Accumulated Depreciation-1,227.0-1,213.5-1,369.4-1,401.1
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT235.7236.5258.3235.7
Goodwill162.5162.7199.4213.1
Long-Term Investments225.3238.115.625.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term1.714.5100.965.5
Other Intangibles82.678.273.867.7
Other Long-Term Assets9.610.88.59.2
TOTAL ASSETS2,319.52,468.02,602.02,385.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable132.6103.8115.294.6
Accrued Expenses90.7175.4210.763.0
Current Income Taxes Payable10.513.81.43.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total1.93.52.40.4
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES235.7297.1330.9161.9
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits18.022.335.918.3
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current--2.33.55.5
Other Non-Current Liabilities26.425.6258.7151.6
TOTAL LIABILITIES280.1347.3629.1337.3
Common Stock1.81.81.81.8
Additional Paid in Capital347.7349.5350.8351.7
Retained Earnings1,729.51,838.11,723.11,789.9
Treasury Stock-80.7-88.0-98.4-103.8
Comprehensive Income and Other41.219.4-4.38.1
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY2,039.42,120.81,972.92,047.7
TOTAL EQUITY2,039.42,120.81,972.92,047.7
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY2,319.52,468.02,602.02,385.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
AVX:US $13.18 USD -0.13

AVX Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for AVX.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

AVX

Industry Average

Valuation AVX Industry Range
No financial data is available for AVX.
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact AVX CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.