Last $24.14 USD
Change Today +0.19 / 0.79%
Volume 1.1M
BERY On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Berlin
As of 8:04 PM 10/20/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for berry plastics group inc (BERY)

Year over year, Berry Plastics Group, Inc. has seen revenues remain relatively flat ($4.8B USD to $4.6B USD), though the company was able to grow net income from $2.0M USD to $57.0M USD. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 82.92% to 82.18% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of flat revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Oct 02
2010
Reclassified
Oct 01
2011
Reclassified
Sep 29
2012
Reclassified
Sep 28
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues4,257.04,561.04,766.04,647.0
TOTAL REVENUES4,257.04,561.04,766.04,647.0
Cost of Goods Sold3,667.03,877.03,952.03,819.0
GROSS PROFIT590.0684.0814.0828.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total272.0284.0317.0307.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total107.0106.0109.0105.0
Other Operating Expenses46.0------
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL425.0390.0426.0412.0
OPERATING INCOME165.0294.0388.0416.0
Interest Expense-300.0-327.0-328.0-238.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-300.0-327.0-328.0-238.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)1.07.06.01.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-134.0-26.066.0179.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-41.0-252.0-63.0-30.0
Other Unusual Items, Total13.0-68.01.0-64.0
Other Unusual Items13.0-68.01.0-64.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-162.0-346.04.085.0
Income Tax Expense-49.0-47.02.028.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations-113.0-299.02.057.0
NET INCOME-113.0-299.02.057.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-113.0-299.02.057.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-113.0-299.02.057.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BERY:US $24.14 USD +0.19

BERY Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
AEP Industries Inc $41.40 USD +2.14
AptarGroup Inc $60.04 USD +1.34
Bemis Co Inc $38.65 USD +0.54
Silgan Holdings Inc $49.56 USD +0.64
Tredegar Corp $17.55 USD +0.21
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BERY

Industry Average

Valuation BERY Industry Range
Price/Earnings 49.1x
Price/Sales 0.6x
Price/Book NM Not Meaningful
Price/Cash Flow 17.6x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact BERRY PLASTICS GROUP INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.