Last 3,579 INR
Change Today +105.80 / 3.05%
Volume 6.3K
BOOT On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Natl India
As of 6:05 AM 12/26/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for abbott india ltd (BOOT)

Year over year, Abbott India Limited has been able to grow revenues from 17.5B INR to 18.9B INR. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 59.88% to 59.01%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from 1.6B INR to 1.7B INR.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Indian Rupees
As of:Dec 31
2011
Restated
INR
Dec 31
2012
Restated
INR
Dec 31
2013
Press
Release

INR
Mar 31
2014
INR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues14,902.116,526.917,527.418,903.7
TOTAL REVENUES14,902.116,526.917,527.418,903.7
Cost of Goods Sold8,754.09,902.210,495.711,154.8
GROSS PROFIT6,148.16,624.77,031.77,748.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total3,839.24,120.12,312.55,394.8
Depreciation & Amortization, Total150.0194.8184.5167.0
Other Operating Expenses505.3458.42,538.834.8
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL4,494.44,773.35,035.85,596.6
OPERATING INCOME1,653.71,851.41,995.92,152.3
Interest Expense-0.3-0.2-0.7-0.7
Interest and Investment Income189.9218.5--353.1
NET INTEREST EXPENSE189.6218.3-0.7352.3
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-43.0-23.9---82.9
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)----273.3-63.7
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,800.32,045.82,268.52,358.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments0.0------
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets1.30.2115.0117.1
Other Unusual Items, Total---186.9----
Other Unusual Items---186.9----
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,801.61,859.12,383.52,475.1
Income Tax Expense597.7702.9782.9807.6
Earnings from Continuing Operations1,203.91,156.21,600.61,667.5
Extraordinary Item & Accounting Change--290.8----
NET INCOME1,203.91,447.01,600.61,667.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,203.91,447.01,600.61,667.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,203.91,156.21,600.61,667.5
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BOOT:IN 3,579.00 INR +105.80

BOOT Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Cadila Healthcare Ltd 1,576 INR -10.55
Pfizer Ltd/India 2,038 INR +22.40
Piramal Enterprises Ltd 809.65 INR -1.95
Ranbaxy Laboratories Ltd 614.85 INR +8.85
Sanofi India Ltd 3,506 INR +74.95
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BOOT

Industry Average

Valuation BOOT Industry Range
Price/Earnings 35.9x
Price/Sales 3.5x
Price/Book 8.2x
Price/Cash Flow 33.4x
TEV/Sales 3.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ABBOTT INDIA LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.