Last 1,782 INR
Change Today +8.30 / 0.47%
Volume 647.0
BOOT On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Natl India
As of 7:31 AM 04/16/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for abbott india ltd (BOOT)

Year over year, Abbott India Limited has been able to grow revenues from 16.5B INR to 17.5B INR. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 24.93% to 13.19%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from 1.4B INR to 1.6B INR.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Indian Rupees
As of:Dec 31
2010
INR
Dec 31
2011
Restated
INR
Dec 31
2012
INR
Dec 31
2013
Press
Release

INR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues9,137.414,902.116,526.917,527.4
Other Revenues236.5------
TOTAL REVENUES9,373.914,902.116,526.917,527.4
Cost of Goods Sold6,420.28,754.09,902.210,495.7
GROSS PROFIT2,953.76,148.16,624.77,031.7
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total2,035.03,839.24,119.72,312.5
Depreciation & Amortization, Total103.8150.0194.9184.5
Other Operating Expenses9.4505.3458.72,538.8
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL2,148.24,494.44,773.35,035.8
OPERATING INCOME805.51,653.71,851.41,995.9
Interest Expense-0.1-----0.7
Interest and Investment Income63.4189.9218.5--
NET INTEREST EXPENSE63.3189.9218.5-0.7
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-2.4-43.0-23.9--
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-0.2-0.3-0.2273.3
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS866.21,800.32,045.82,268.5
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments--0.0----
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-1.31.30.2115.0
Other Unusual Items, Total4.2---186.9--
Insurance Settlements4.2------
Other Unusual Items-----186.9--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS869.01,801.61,859.12,383.5
Income Tax Expense306.6597.7702.9782.9
Earnings from Continuing Operations562.51,203.91,156.21,600.6
Extraordinary Item & Accounting Change----290.8--
NET INCOME562.51,203.91,447.01,600.6
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS562.51,203.91,447.01,600.6
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS562.51,203.91,156.21,600.6
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BOOT:IN 1,782.25 INR +8.30

BOOT Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Cadila Healthcare Ltd 973.90 INR -1.80
Pfizer Ltd/India 1,231 INR -1.10
Piramal Enterprises Ltd 597.55 INR +10.70
Ranbaxy Laboratories Ltd 466.10 INR -2.55
Sanofi India Ltd 2,904 INR -88.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BOOT

Industry Average

Valuation BOOT Industry Range
Price/Earnings 24.1x
Price/Sales 2.2x
Price/Book 4.8x
Price/Cash Flow 21.6x
TEV/Sales 2.0x
 | 

Post a JobJobs

View all jobs

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ABBOTT INDIA LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.