Last A$4.87 AUD
Change Today +0.09 / 1.88%
Volume 1.5M
BSL On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
OTC US
As of 12:10 AM 11/26/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for bluescope steel ltd (BSL)

Year over year, BlueScope Steel Limited has been able to grow revenues from A$7.3B AUD to A$8.0B AUD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 58.47% to 56.87%. This was a driver that led to an improvement in the bottom line from a loss of A$107.1M AUD to a smaller loss of A$82.4M AUD.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Australian Dollars
As of:Jun 30
2011
Restated
AUD
Jun 30
2012
Reclassified
AUD
Jun 30
2013
Restated
AUD
Jun 30
2014
AUD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues8,991.38,472.27,290.38,006.8
TOTAL REVENUES8,991.38,472.27,290.38,006.8
Cost of Goods Sold5,573.85,443.74,262.44,553.1
GROSS PROFIT3,417.53,028.53,027.93,453.7
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total3,015.32,811.42,653.32,922.5
Depreciation & Amortization, Total347.8323.3315.6327.6
Other Operating Expenses248.279.6124.5162.8
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL3,611.33,214.33,093.43,412.9
OPERATING INCOME-193.8-185.8-65.540.8
Interest Expense-73.7-87.9-54.5-46.2
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-73.7-87.9-54.5-46.2
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments73.353.259.1102.3
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)----0.9--
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-32.4-24.2-15.3-22.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-226.6-244.7-75.374.9
Merger & Restructuring Charges1.7-403.6-3.6-48.8
Impairment of Goodwill-925.9----8.1
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments---319.9-2.6-2.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets--0.337.65.0
Other Unusual Items, Total0.8-8.2-11.91.2
Insurance Settlements0.1--0.61.2
Legal Settlements0.70.10.6--
Other Unusual Items---8.3-13.1--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-1,150.0-976.1-55.838.1
Income Tax Expense-103.950.231.578.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-13.8-15.6-21.5-42.2
Earnings from Continuing Operations-1,046.1-1,026.3-87.3-39.9
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS5.7-1.61.7-0.3
NET INCOME-1,054.2-1,043.5-107.1-82.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-1,054.2-1,043.5-107.1-82.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-1,059.9-1,041.9-108.8-82.1
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BSL:AU A$4.87 AUD +0.09

BSL Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Adelaide Brighton Ltd A$3.49 AUD +0.06
Arrium Ltd A$0.25 AUD -0.005
Boral Ltd A$4.90 AUD -0.03
Fletcher Building Ltd $8.20 NZD +0.03
Sims Metal Management Ltd A$10.68 AUD +0.29
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BSL

Industry Average

Valuation BSL Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.3x
Price/Book 0.6x
Price/Cash Flow 10.0x
TEV/Sales 0.1x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact BLUESCOPE STEEL LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.