Last A$6.43 AUD
Change Today +0.01 / 0.16%
Volume 2.3M
As of 2:11 AM 04/17/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for bluescope steel ltd (BSL)

Year over year, BlueScope Steel Limited has seen revenues shrink from A$8.5B AUD to A$7.3B AUD, though the company was able to grow net income from a loss of A$1.0B AUD to a smaller loss of A$84.1M AUD. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 64.25% to 58.47% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of falling revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Australian Dollars
As of:Jun 30
2010
Reclassified
AUD
Jun 30
2011
Restated
AUD
Jun 30
2012
Reclassified
AUD
Jun 30
2013
AUD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues8,623.18,991.38,472.27,290.3
TOTAL REVENUES8,623.18,991.38,472.27,290.3
Cost of Goods Sold4,862.75,573.85,443.74,262.4
GROSS PROFIT3,760.43,417.53,028.53,027.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total2,987.83,015.32,811.42,624.7
Depreciation & Amortization, Total349.8347.8323.3315.6
Other Operating Expenses262.0248.279.6124.5
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL3,599.63,611.33,214.33,064.8
OPERATING INCOME160.8-193.8-185.8-36.9
Interest Expense-65.6-73.7-87.9-54.5
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-65.6-73.7-87.9-54.5
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments62.973.353.259.1
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)------0.9
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-39.1-32.4-24.2-15.3
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS119.0-226.6-244.7-46.7
Merger & Restructuring Charges--1.7-403.6-3.6
Impairment of Goodwill---925.9----
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-----319.9-2.6
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets5.5--0.337.6
Other Unusual Items, Total5.80.8-8.2-11.9
Insurance Settlements1.40.1--0.6
Legal Settlements4.50.70.10.6
Other Unusual Items-----8.3-13.1
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS130.3-1,150.0-976.1-27.2
Income Tax Expense-3.5-103.950.237.1
Minority Interest in Earnings-13.5-13.8-15.6-21.5
Earnings from Continuing Operations133.8-1,046.1-1,026.3-64.3
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS5.75.7-1.61.7
NET INCOME126.0-1,054.2-1,043.5-84.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS126.0-1,054.2-1,043.5-84.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS120.3-1,059.9-1,041.9-85.8
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BSL:AU A$6.43 AUD +0.01

BSL Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Adelaide Brighton Ltd A$3.90 AUD +0.03
Arrium Ltd A$1.33 AUD +0.02
Boral Ltd A$5.83 AUD +0.04
Brickworks Ltd A$13.85 AUD +0.05
Fletcher Building Ltd $9.62 NZD -0.09
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BSL

Industry Average

Valuation BSL Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.5x
Price/Book 0.9x
Price/Cash Flow 14.1x
TEV/Sales 0.3x
 | 

Post a JobJobs

View all jobs

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact BLUESCOPE STEEL LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.