Last $120.43 USD
Change Today +0.15 / 0.12%
Volume 58.5K
BTI On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
London
OTC US
Berlin
Johannesburg
As of 12:19 PM 07/28/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for british american tob-sp adr (BTI)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at British American Tobacco plc over the last fiscal year to 62.78%, it is still in-line with the Tobacco industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt. Cash Collection is a strong suit as the company is more effective than most in the industry. As of the end of 2013, its uncollected receivables totaled 2.9B GBP, which, at the current sales rate provides a Days Receivables Outstanding of 67.18. Last, British American Tobacco plc is the among the most efficient in its industry at managing inventories. The company only has 454.03 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in inventory, although the Inventory Processing Period has been grown consistently over the last 4 years.
View Balance Sheet In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of British Pounds
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
GBP
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
GBP
Dec 31
2012
Restated
GBP
Dec 31
2013
Reclassified
GBP
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents2,329.02,194.02,081.02,106.0
Short-Term Investments58.057.026.054.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS2,387.02,251.02,107.02,160.0
Accounts Receivable2,409.02,423.02,741.02,876.0
Other Receivables73.0127.083.095.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES2,482.02,550.02,824.02,971.0
Inventory3,608.03,498.04,026.04,042.0
Other Current Assets180.0196.0229.0345.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS8,657.08,495.09,186.09,518.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment6,583.06,293.0----
Accumulated Depreciation-3,466.0-3,246.0----
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT3,117.03,047.03,201.03,156.0
Goodwill11,656.011,120.0----
Long-Term Investments2,695.02,653.02,367.02,335.0
Accounts Receivable, Long Term272.0305.0224.0171.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term411.0343.0327.0248.0
Other Intangibles802.0872.011,710.011,205.0
Other Long-Term Assets250.0284.0312.0248.0
TOTAL ASSETS27,860.027,119.027,327.026,881.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable5,335.05,174.05,827.05,741.0
Short-Term Borrowings145.0337.0----
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease1,218.01,429.01,636.01,980.0
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations11.04.0----
Current Income Taxes Payable467.0494.0404.0487.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total480.0413.0275.0228.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES7,645.07,847.08,142.08,436.0
Long-Term Debt8,915.08,528.09,083.09,716.0
Capital Leases9.04.0----
Minority Interest342.0307.0307.0301.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits770.01,003.01,152.0632.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current509.0556.0500.0514.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities464.0707.0671.0648.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES18,312.018,645.019,548.019,946.0
Common Stock506.0506.0507.0507.0
Additional Paid in Capital61.064.03,916.03,919.0
Retained Earnings3,940.04,175.05,077.06,723.0
Treasury Stock-750.0-1,539.0-2,824.0-4,325.0
Comprehensive Income and Other5,449.04,961.0796.0-190.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY9,206.08,167.07,472.06,634.0
TOTAL EQUITY9,548.08,474.07,779.06,935.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY27,860.027,119.027,327.026,881.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BTI:US $120.43 USD +0.15

BTI Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Grupo Carso SAB de CV $75.78 MXN +0.93
Imperial Tobacco Group PLC 2,628 GBp +23.00
Japan Tobacco Inc ¥3,674 JPY -8.00
Lorillard Inc $60.69 USD -0.04
Philip Morris International Inc $84.52 USD -0.33
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BTI

Industry Average

Valuation BTI Industry Range
Price/Earnings 17.7x
Price/Sales 4.5x
Price/Book 10.3x
Price/Cash Flow 15.5x
TEV/Sales 4.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact BRITISH AMERICAN TOB-SP ADR, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.