Last $58.22 USD
Change Today +0.54 / 0.94%
Volume 1.9M
BWA On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Frankfurt
As of 8:04 PM 11/21/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for borgwarner inc (BWA)

Year over year, BorgWarner Inc. has been able to grow revenues from $7.2B USD to $7.4B USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold, SGA expenses and income tax expenses. All of these improvements led to a bottom line growth from $500.9M USD to $624.3M USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
Dec 31
2011
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues5,652.87,114.77,183.27,436.6
TOTAL REVENUES5,652.87,114.77,183.27,436.6
Cost of Goods Sold4,559.55,704.35,716.35,879.1
GROSS PROFIT1,093.31,410.41,466.91,557.5
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total566.6621.0629.3639.7
Other Operating Expenses2.4-0.511.9-6.9
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL569.0620.5641.2632.8
OPERATING INCOME524.3789.9825.7924.7
Interest Expense-68.8-74.6-41.7-35.5
Interest and Investment Income2.84.84.74.8
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-66.0-69.8-37.0-30.7
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments47.638.242.843.5
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)----2.31.3
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS505.9758.3833.8938.8
Merger & Restructuring Charges-----27.4-52.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets---21.5-39.7--
Other Unusual Items, Total-28.029.1-5.7-17.2
Legal Settlements-28.029.1----
Other Unusual Items-----5.7-17.2
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS477.9765.9761.0869.3
Income Tax Expense81.7195.3238.6218.3
Minority Interest in Earnings-18.8-20.5-21.5-26.7
Earnings from Continuing Operations396.2570.6522.4651.0
NET INCOME377.4550.1500.9624.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS377.4550.1500.9624.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS377.4550.1500.9624.3
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BWA:US $58.22 USD +0.54

BWA Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Autoliv Inc $99.44 USD +0.01
Flowserve Corp $67.34 USD +1.25
Ingersoll-Rand PLC $63.47 USD +0.45
Pentair PLC $68.57 USD +0.77
Tyco International Plc $42.89 USD +1.58
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BWA

Industry Average

Valuation BWA Industry Range
Price/Earnings 20.3x
Price/Sales 1.6x
Price/Book 3.5x
Price/Cash Flow 20.1x
TEV/Sales 1.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact BORGWARNER INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.