Last $22.30 USD
Change Today -0.10 / -0.45%
Volume 660.9K
CODE On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
As of 4:15 PM 07/24/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for spansion inc-class a (CODE)

Year over year, Spansion Inc. has seen their bottom line shrink from a gain of $24.9M USD to a loss of $78.3M USD despite an increase in revenues from $915.9M USD to $971.7M USD. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to SGA costs from 14.81% to 18.35% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 26
2010
Reclassified
Dec 25
2011
Reclassified
Dec 30
2012
Dec 29
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues1,168.31,069.9915.9971.7
TOTAL REVENUES1,168.31,069.9915.9971.7
Cost of Goods Sold767.4832.0632.4688.9
GROSS PROFIT400.9237.9283.5282.8
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total144.7131.9135.6178.3
R&D Expenses94.899.4107.9126.8
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL239.5231.3243.5305.0
OPERATING INCOME161.46.640.1-22.2
Interest Expense-54.8-33.2-30.1-29.8
Interest and Investment Income1.71.21.20.5
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-53.1-32.0-28.9-29.2
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-0.30.0-0.90.7
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)0.90.2-1.9-8.1
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS108.9-25.28.3-58.8
Merger & Restructuring Charges2.8-12.3-5.6-36.2
Impairment of Goodwill------8.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-3.0--1.111.2
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets----28.4--
Other Unusual Items, Total162.02.95.2--
Legal Settlements-45.923.44.0--
Other Unusual Items213.62.51.2--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS270.7-34.537.4-75.9
Income Tax Expense3.721.013.02.4
Minority Interest in Earnings---0.30.5--
Earnings from Continuing Operations266.9-55.524.4-78.3
NET INCOME266.9-55.924.9-78.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS266.9-55.924.9-78.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS266.9-55.924.9-78.3
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
CODE:US $22.30 USD -0.10

CODE Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Eon Silicon Solution Inc 3.75 TWD -0.18
Integrated Silicon Solution Inc $14.66 USD -0.62
International Rectifier Corp $26.85 USD -0.29
Macronix International 8.24 TWD -0.05
Winbond Electronics Corp 11.70 TWD 0.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

CODE

Industry Average

Valuation CODE Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 1.2x
Price/Book 2.6x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 0.5x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact SPANSION INC-CLASS A, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.