Last $48.39 USD
Change Today +0.34 / 0.71%
Volume 5.3M
As of 8:04 PM 12/26/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for delta air lines inc (DAL)

Although debt as a percent of total capital decreased at Delta Air Lines, Inc. over the last fiscal year to 50.78%, it is still in-line with the Airlines industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt. Cash collection is average with Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, although improving, with 17.79 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, inventory levels, relative to its Cost of Goods Sold, are typical for the industry and have shown a consistent decrease during the last 4 years. This implies that management is becoming more efficient.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
Dec 31
2012
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents2,892.02,657.02,416.02,844.0
Short-Term Investments718.0958.0958.0959.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS3,610.03,615.03,374.03,803.0
Accounts Receivable1,456.01,563.01,693.01,609.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES1,456.01,563.01,693.01,609.0
Inventory318.0535.01,023.01,063.0
Prepaid Expenses804.0643.0771.0733.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Current355.0461.0463.01,736.0
Restricted Cash409.0305.0375.0122.0
Other Current Assets355.0607.0573.0585.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS7,307.07,729.08,272.09,651.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment24,423.025,618.027,116.029,265.0
Accumulated Depreciation-4,164.0-5,472.0-6,656.0-7,792.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT20,259.020,146.020,460.021,473.0
Goodwill9,794.09,794.09,794.09,794.0
Long-Term Investments119.0188.0214.0109.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term------4,992.0
Other Intangibles4,749.04,751.04,679.04,658.0
Other Long-Term Assets960.0891.01,131.01,575.0
TOTAL ASSETS43,188.043,499.044,550.052,252.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable1,713.01,600.02,293.02,300.0
Accrued Expenses1,910.02,331.02,521.02,901.0
Short-Term Borrowings--318.0455.0602.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease2,108.01,971.01,651.01,566.0
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations119.0117.0120.098.0
Current Income Taxes Payable579.0594.0585.0673.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total79.0558.0263.0127.0
Unearned Revenue, Current4,996.05,329.05,502.05,983.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES11,385.012,701.013,270.014,152.0
Long-Term Debt12,592.011,297.010,647.09,444.0
Capital Leases626.0614.0483.0399.0
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current2,777.02,700.02,628.02,559.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits11,493.014,200.016,005.012,392.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current1,924.02,028.02,047.0--
Other Non-Current Liabilities1,494.01,355.01,601.01,663.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES42,291.044,895.046,681.040,609.0
Additional Paid in Capital13,926.013,999.014,069.013,982.0
Retained Earnings-9,252.0-8,398.0-7,389.03,049.0
Treasury Stock-199.0-231.0-234.0-258.0
Comprehensive Income and Other-3,578.0-6,766.0-8,577.0-5,130.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY897.0-1,396.0-2,131.011,643.0
TOTAL EQUITY897.0-1,396.0-2,131.011,643.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY43,188.043,499.044,550.052,252.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
DAL:US $48.39 USD +0.34

DAL Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
American Airlines Group Inc $51.96 USD +0.53
Deutsche Lufthansa AG €13.77 EUR +0.142
International Consolidated Airlines Group SA 475.10 GBp +1.30
Southwest Airlines Co $41.91 USD +0.25
United Continental Holdings Inc $65.28 USD +0.35
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

DAL

Industry Average

Valuation DAL Industry Range
Price/Earnings 4.2x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 3.3x
Price/Cash Flow 3.5x
TEV/Sales 0.6x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact DELTA AIR LINES INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.