Last €0.72 EUR
Change Today +0.005 / 0.70%
Volume 290.0
DIN On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Hong Kong
OTC US
Taiwan
OTC US
Frankfurt
As of 3:15 PM 12/23/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for digital china holdings ltd (DIN)

Year over year, Digital China Holdings Limited has seen net income shrink from $1.2B HKD to $112.1M HKD despite relatively flat revenues. A key factor has been an increase in the percentage of sales devoted to the cost of goods sold from 92.57% to 93.73%.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Hong Kong Dollars
As of:Mar 31
2010
HKD
Mar 31
2011
HKD
Mar 31
2012
HKD
Dec 31
2013
HKD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues50,178.356,803.870,319.469,686.0
TOTAL REVENUES50,178.356,803.870,319.469,686.0
Cost of Goods Sold47,002.052,935.165,096.265,316.1
GROSS PROFIT3,176.33,868.75,223.14,369.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total2,309.42,727.13,715.03,210.9
Other Operating Expenses313.6326.6318.1839.1
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL2,622.93,053.74,033.24,050.0
OPERATING INCOME553.3815.01,190.0320.0
Interest Expense-125.0-229.1-335.4-238.3
Interest and Investment Income39.648.858.369.7
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-85.4-180.3-277.1-168.7
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments8.932.343.489.5
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)102.5374.2467.5680.4
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)111.9159.1199.0298.9
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS691.31,200.41,622.81,220.0
Impairment of Goodwill-1.6------
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-7.120.2---20.9
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets318.4----18.2
Other Unusual Items, Total47.044.330.4-1,605.9
Other Unusual Items-------1,621.5
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,048.01,264.81,653.2-388.5
Income Tax Expense174.3208.5314.5228.3
Minority Interest in Earnings-49.4-51.0-93.9729.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations873.71,056.31,338.7-616.9
NET INCOME824.31,005.41,244.8112.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS824.31,005.41,244.8112.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS824.31,005.41,244.8112.1
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
DIN:GR €0.72 EUR +0.005

DIN Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
ALSO Holding AG SFr.52.35 CHF 0.00
Esprinet SpA €5.71 EUR 0.00
ScanSource Inc $40.39 USD -0.01
SYNNEX Corp $76.38 USD +0.52
Synnex Technology International Corp 44.80 TWD -0.20
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

DIN

Industry Average

Valuation DIN Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.1x
Price/Book 0.9x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact DIGITAL CHINA HOLDINGS LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.