Last €6.68 EUR
Change Today +0.198 / 3.06%
Volume 0.0
ENU On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Helsinki
Berlin
Helsinki
Munich
Stockholm
Stockholm
Berlin
OTC US
Berlin
Frankfurt
OTC US
As of 1:10 PM 10/31/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for stora enso oyj-a shs (ENU)

Year over year, Stora Enso Oyj has seen net income shrink from a gain of €480.0M EUR to a loss of €53.0M EUR despite relatively flat revenues. A key factor has been an increase in the percentage of sales devoted to SGA costs from 22.78% to 23.36%.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Euros
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
EUR
Dec 31
2011
EUR
Dec 31
2012
Restated
EUR
Dec 31
2013
EUR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues10,296.910,964.910,815.010,544.0
TOTAL REVENUES10,296.910,964.910,815.010,544.0
Cost of Goods Sold6,387.46,966.86,969.06,807.0
GROSS PROFIT3,909.53,998.13,846.03,737.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total2,472.52,499.12,464.02,463.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total528.9561.3575.0558.0
Other Operating Expenses246.6308.2377.0431.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL3,248.03,368.63,416.03,452.0
OPERATING INCOME661.5629.5430.0285.0
Interest Expense-108.0-146.4-206.0-227.0
Interest and Investment Income23.736.072.028.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-84.3-110.4-134.0-199.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments71.9118.0108.0100.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)1.0-27.0-12.0-1.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-17.6-195.1-54.0-6.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS632.5415.0338.0179.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-20.7-----39.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments0.7-1.5----
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets7.620.169.044.0
Other Unusual Items, Total265.2-12.774.0-373.0
Insurance Settlements2.33.72.08.0
Other Unusual Items----34.0--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS885.3420.9481.0-189.0
Income Tax Expense116.078.7-9.0-118.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-3.3-2.5-10.018.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations769.3342.2490.0-71.0
NET INCOME766.0339.7480.0-53.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS766.0339.7480.0-53.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS766.0339.7480.0-53.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ENU:GR €6.68 EUR +0.198

ENU Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
DS Smith PLC 264.70 GBp +8.60
Mondi PLC 1,053 GBp +16.00
Nippon Paper Industries Co Ltd ¥1,626 JPY +43.00
Oji Holdings Corp ¥395.00 JPY +14.00
Rock-Tenn Co $51.15 USD +0.61
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ENU

Industry Average

Valuation ENU Industry Range
Price/Earnings 58.5x
Price/Sales 0.5x
Price/Book 1.0x
Price/Cash Flow 7.0x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact STORA ENSO OYJ-A SHS, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.