Last $38.46 USD
Change Today +0.42 / 1.10%
Volume 1.2M
ERJ On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Sao Paulo
New York
Mexico
Frankfurt
As of 8:04 PM 08/1/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for embraer sa-adr (ERJ)

Year over year, Embraer SA has been able to grow revenues from R$12.2B BRL to R$13.6B BRL. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 12.22% to 10.51%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from R$697.8M BRL to R$777.7M BRL.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Brazilian Reals
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
BRL
Jan 01
2012
Restated
BRL
Dec 31
2012
Restated
BRL
Dec 31
2013
BRL
4 Year
Trend
Revenues9,380.69,837.912,180.513,635.8
TOTAL REVENUES9,380.69,837.912,180.513,635.8
Cost of Goods Sold7,582.77,625.99,236.210,540.0
GROSS PROFIT1,798.02,212.02,944.33,095.8
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total1,003.11,139.51,489.01,432.5
R&D Expenses126.1143.6152.3158.1
Other Operating Expenses-54.7426.4103.8-165.3
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL1,074.51,709.51,745.21,425.3
OPERATING INCOME723.5502.51,199.11,670.5
Interest Expense-178.8-192.2-242.6-302.9
Interest and Investment Income244.6266.4231.7299.1
NET INTEREST EXPENSE65.874.2-10.8-3.8
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments--0.52.4--
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)--32.816.7-32.1
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-87.9-223.213.7-206.2
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS701.3386.91,221.01,428.4
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-------9.9
Other Unusual Items, Total13.7-4.31.3-66.2
Legal Settlements-11.713.623.8-31.5
Other Unusual Items25.4-18.0-3.9-3.9
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS715.1382.61,222.31,352.3
Income Tax Expense114.9211.3523.3565.9
Minority Interest in Earnings-26.6-15.0-1.2-8.7
Earnings from Continuing Operations600.2171.3699.0786.4
NET INCOME573.6156.3697.8777.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS573.6156.3697.8777.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS573.6156.3697.8777.7
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ERJ:US $38.46 USD +0.42

ERJ Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Dassault Aviation SA €1,105 EUR -25.30
United Aircraft Corp JSC 0.10 RUB +0.0004
Korea Aerospace Industries Ltd 35,300 KRW -50.00
Saab AB kr184.90 SEK -3.60
Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Inc $36.84 USD +4.27
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ERJ

Industry Average

Valuation ERJ Industry Range
Price/Earnings 4.1x
Price/Sales 0.3x
Price/Book 0.5x
Price/Cash Flow 16.6x
TEV/Sales 0.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact EMBRAER SA-ADR, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.