Last $111.27 USD
Change Today -0.23 / -0.21%
Volume 315.0K
ESL On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Berlin
As of 4:15 PM 09/30/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for esterline technologies corp (ESL)

Year over year, Esterline Technologies Corp. has seen revenues remain relatively flat ($2.0B USD to $2.0B USD), though the company was able to grow net income from $112.5M USD to $164.7M USD. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 63.31% to 63.14% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of flat revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Oct 29
2010
Oct 28
2011
Reclassified
Oct 26
2012
Oct 25
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues1,526.61,718.01,992.31,969.8
TOTAL REVENUES1,526.61,718.01,992.31,969.8
Cost of Goods Sold1,010.41,100.41,261.41,243.8
GROSS PROFIT516.2617.6731.0726.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total258.3295.0378.6391.1
R&D Expenses69.895.6107.795.7
Other Operating Expenses0.0-6.9-1.3--
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL328.0383.7485.1486.9
OPERATING INCOME188.2233.9245.9239.1
Interest Expense-33.2-40.2-46.2-39.7
Interest and Investment Income1.01.60.50.5
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-32.2-38.6-45.8-39.1
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS156.0195.3200.1200.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges---37.1-12.0--
Impairment of Goodwill-----52.2-3.5
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets------2.3
Other Unusual Items, Total-1.20.37.6-0.9
Other Unusual Items-1.20.37.6-0.9
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS154.7158.5143.5197.8
Income Tax Expense24.524.930.030.1
Minority Interest in Earnings-0.2-0.5-1.0-1.7
Earnings from Continuing Operations130.2133.5113.6167.8
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS11.90.0---1.3
NET INCOME141.9133.0112.5164.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS141.9133.0112.5164.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS130.0133.1112.5166.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ESL:US $111.27 USD -0.23

ESL Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Crane Co $63.21 USD -1.15
Curtiss-Wright Corp $65.92 USD -1.90
Hexcel Corp $39.70 USD -0.04
Teledyne Technologies Inc $94.01 USD -1.29
Woodward Inc $47.62 USD -0.94
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ESL

Industry Average

Valuation ESL Industry Range
Price/Earnings 20.9x
Price/Sales 1.7x
Price/Book 1.8x
Price/Cash Flow 20.7x
TEV/Sales 1.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ESTERLINE TECHNOLOGIES CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.