Last C$32.99 CAD
Change Today +0.02 / 0.06%
Volume 984.8K
FTT On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Toronto
Frankfurt
As of 4:00 PM 08/20/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for finning international inc (FTT)

Year over year, Finning International Inc. has seen little change in their bottom line (from C$326.8M CAD to C$335.3M CAD). Top line revenues were also little changed (from C$6.6B CAD to C$6.7B CAD.) On the positive side the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to the cost of goods sold from 70.17% to 69.30%.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Canadian Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
CAD
Dec 31
2011
CAD
Dec 31
2012
Restated
CAD
Dec 31
2013
CAD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues4,574.55,883.66,567.86,747.3
Other Revenues10.111.37.88.7
TOTAL REVENUES4,584.65,894.96,575.66,756.0
Cost of Goods Sold3,206.84,215.24,608.44,675.6
GROSS PROFIT1,377.81,679.71,967.22,080.4
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total1,057.51,279.21,496.81,560.3
Other Operating Expenses27.822.455.3133.8
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL1,085.31,301.71,552.11,694.1
OPERATING INCOME292.5378.1415.1386.3
Interest Expense-52.9-50.8-70.7-75.4
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-52.9-50.8-70.7-75.4
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments5.66.710.19.3
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)----3.3--
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-6.8-2.533.8110.2
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS238.4331.5391.6430.4
Merger & Restructuring Charges-6.1-5.0-1.6--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-5.0------
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets0.1--9.7--
Other Unusual Items, Total-1.8--2.4--
Other Unusual Items----2.4--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS225.5326.5402.1430.4
Income Tax Expense46.667.175.395.2
Earnings from Continuing Operations179.0259.4326.8335.3
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-122.9------
NET INCOME56.1259.4326.8335.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS56.1259.4326.8335.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS179.0259.4326.8335.3
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
FTT:CN C$32.99 CAD +0.02

FTT Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
H&E Equipment Services Inc $39.10 USD -0.27
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

FTT

Industry Average

Valuation FTT Industry Range
Price/Earnings 16.6x
Price/Sales 0.8x
Price/Book 2.8x
Price/Cash Flow 16.6x
TEV/Sales 0.5x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact FINNING INTERNATIONAL INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.