Last €63.99 EUR
Change Today +0.42 / 0.66%
Volume 181.3K
GBF On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Xetra
OTC US
As of 3:55 PM 07/22/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for bilfinger se (GBF)

Year over year, Bilfinger SE has seen net income shrink from €276.4M EUR to €172.8M EUR despite relatively flat revenues. A key factor has been an increase in the percentage of sales devoted to the cost of goods sold from 86.56% to 86.74%.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Euros
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
EUR
Dec 31
2011
Restated
EUR
Dec 31
2012
Restated
EUR
Dec 31
2013
EUR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues7,953.58,208.58,343.58,414.6
TOTAL REVENUES7,953.58,208.58,343.58,414.6
Cost of Goods Sold6,919.77,141.97,222.27,298.9
GROSS PROFIT1,033.81,066.61,121.31,115.7
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total788.3786.8844.8850.6
Other Operating Expenses127.789.0-3.64.8
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL916.0875.8841.2855.4
OPERATING INCOME117.8190.8280.1260.3
Interest Expense-35.8-34.5-33.6-39.4
Interest and Investment Income154.0133.712.410.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE118.299.2-21.2-29.4
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments22.128.731.032.5
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)3.5-3.2-2.63.6
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS261.6315.5287.3267.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-4.1-----68.9
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments3.713.024.822.1
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets39.72.131.04.4
Other Unusual Items, Total----3.819.4
Other Unusual Items----3.819.4
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS300.9330.6346.9244.0
Income Tax Expense92.6108.7101.671.5
Minority Interest in Earnings-2.4-1.8-2.5-3.4
Earnings from Continuing Operations208.3221.9245.3172.5
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS78.1174.033.63.7
NET INCOME284.0394.1276.4172.8
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS284.0394.1276.4172.8
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS205.9220.1242.8169.1
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
GBF:GR €63.99 EUR +0.42

GBF Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Lemminkainen OYJ €13.86 EUR -0.04
NCC AB kr228.50 SEK +3.30
Peab AB kr50.75 SEK +0.20
Royal Imtech NV €0.67 EUR +0.098
Veidekke ASA 67.50 NOK +0.50
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

GBF

Industry Average

Valuation GBF Industry Range
Price/Earnings 17.9x
Price/Sales 0.3x
Price/Book 1.3x
Price/Cash Flow 17.9x
TEV/Sales 0.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact BILFINGER SE, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.