Last $0.69 USD
Change Today -0.0174 / -2.47%
Volume 329.6K
GENE On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
NASDAQ CM
Frankfurt
As of 3:47 PM 08/29/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for genetic tech ltd-sp adr (GENE)

Genetic Technologies Limited uses little or no debt in its capital structure and may have less financial risk than the industry aggregate. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst with 37.04 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, Genetic Technologies Limited is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 22.28 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
View Balance Sheet In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Australian Dollars
As of:Jun 30
2010
Restated
AUD
Jun 30
2011
AUD
Jun 30
2012
Reclassified
AUD
Jun 30
2013
AUD
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents3.35.18.91.7
Short-Term Investments0.10.00.00.2
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS3.45.18.91.9
Accounts Receivable0.70.70.40.3
Other Receivables0.00.00.10.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES0.80.70.50.3
Inventory0.30.30.30.2
Prepaid Expenses0.10.20.20.2
Other Current Assets0.0------
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS4.56.39.92.7
Gross Property Plant and Equipment8.35.85.55.4
Accumulated Depreciation-6.4-4.8-4.8-5.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT2.00.90.60.4
Goodwill0.30.30.30.3
Long-Term Investments----4.43.9
Other Intangibles1.51.41.11.0
TOTAL ASSETS8.38.916.48.3
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable0.70.70.30.6
Accrued Expenses1.00.81.01.1
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease0.40.10.0--
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations0.40.10.0--
Other Current Liabilities, Total0.20.30.30.4
Unearned Revenue, Current0.20.20.30.3
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES2.52.01.92.5
Minority Interest0.20.20.20.1
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.10.10.10.1
TOTAL LIABILITIES2.62.12.02.6
Common Stock72.472.483.383.7
Retained Earnings-68.4-67.5-72.8-82.0
Comprehensive Income and Other1.51.73.74.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY5.56.614.25.6
TOTAL EQUITY5.76.814.45.8
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY8.38.916.48.3
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
GENE:US $0.69 USD -0.0174

GENE Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Agilent Technologies Inc $57.26 USD +0.11
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co $50.62 USD +0.08
Pfizer Inc $29.36 USD -0.02
Sonic Healthcare Ltd A$17.63 AUD -0.06
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

GENE

Industry Average

Valuation GENE Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 3.9x
Price/Book 2.3x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 1.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact GENETIC TECH LTD-SP ADR, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.