Last $0.56 USD
Change Today -0.0181 / -3.14%
Volume 128.0K
As of 8:10 PM 09/19/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for genetic tech ltd-sp adr (GENE)

This company's management employs a level of debt in the capital structure that appears to be in-line with industry norms. Although debt as a percent of total capital decreased at Genetic Technologies Limited over the last fiscal year to 57.79%, it is still in-line with the Life Sciences Tools and Services industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst with 47.77 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, Genetic Technologies Limited is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 26.70 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
View Balance Sheet In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Australian Dollars
As of:Jun 30
2011
AUD
Jun 30
2012
Reclassified
AUD
Jun 30
2013
AUD
Jun 30
2014
Press
Release

AUD
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents5.18.91.72.8
Short-Term Investments0.00.00.20.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS5.18.91.92.8
Accounts Receivable0.70.40.30.9
Other Receivables0.00.10.00.2
TOTAL RECEIVABLES0.70.50.31.1
Inventory0.30.30.20.2
Prepaid Expenses0.20.20.20.2
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS6.39.92.74.4
Gross Property Plant and Equipment5.85.55.45.4
Accumulated Depreciation-4.8-4.8-5.0-5.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT0.90.60.40.4
Goodwill0.30.30.30.3
Long-Term Investments--4.43.9--
Other Intangibles1.41.11.00.9
Other Long-Term Assets------0.8
TOTAL ASSETS8.916.48.36.7
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable0.70.30.60.9
Accrued Expenses0.81.01.11.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease0.10.0----
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations0.10.0----
Other Current Liabilities, Total0.30.30.40.3
Unearned Revenue, Current0.20.30.30.2
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES2.01.92.52.3
Long-Term Debt------2.5
Minority Interest0.20.20.1--
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.10.10.10.1
TOTAL LIABILITIES2.12.02.64.9
Common Stock72.483.383.790.1
Retained Earnings-67.5-72.8-82.0-92.2
Comprehensive Income and Other1.73.74.03.9
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY6.614.25.61.8
TOTAL EQUITY6.814.45.81.8
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY8.916.48.36.7
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
GENE:US $0.56 USD -0.0181

GENE Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Agilent Technologies Inc $58.25 USD -0.15
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co $51.51 USD +0.39
Pfizer Inc $30.40 USD -0.18
Sonic Healthcare Ltd A$17.48 AUD +0.19
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

GENE

Industry Average

Valuation GENE Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 3.4x
Price/Book 8.4x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 2.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact GENETIC TECH LTD-SP ADR, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.