Last $39.23 USD
Change Today -0.21 / -0.53%
Volume 30.8M
HAL On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Sao Paulo
Frankfurt
Mexico
As of 8:04 PM 12/18/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for halliburton co (HAL)

Year over year, Halliburton Company has seen their bottom line shrink from $2.6B USD to $2.1B USD despite an increase in revenues from $28.5B USD to $29.4B USD. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 83.39% to 84.79% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
Dec 31
2011
Dec 31
2012
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues17,973.024,829.028,503.029,402.0
TOTAL REVENUES17,973.024,829.028,503.029,402.0
Cost of Goods Sold14,735.019,811.023,769.024,931.0
GROSS PROFIT3,238.05,018.04,734.04,471.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total229.0281.0275.0333.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL229.0281.0275.0333.0
OPERATING INCOME3,009.04,737.04,459.04,138.0
Interest Expense-308.0-268.0-305.0-339.0
Interest and Investment Income11.05.07.08.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-297.0-263.0-298.0-331.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-26.0-25.0-39.0-43.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,686.04,449.04,122.03,764.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-31.0---300.0-1,000.0
Legal Settlements-----300.0-1,000.0
Other Unusual Items-31.0------
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,655.04,449.03,822.02,764.0
Income Tax Expense853.01,439.01,235.0648.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-7.0-5.0-10.0-10.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations1,802.03,010.02,587.02,116.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS40.0-166.058.019.0
NET INCOME1,835.02,839.02,635.02,125.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,835.02,839.02,635.02,125.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,795.03,005.02,577.02,106.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
HAL:US $39.23 USD -0.21

HAL Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Anadarko Petroleum Corp $81.01 USD +2.41
Baker Hughes Inc $55.77 USD -0.58
Ecolab Inc $105.29 USD +0.86
National Oilwell Varco Inc $65.27 USD +1.25
Williams Cos Inc/The $44.80 USD +1.17
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

HAL

Industry Average

Valuation HAL Industry Range
Price/Earnings 10.2x
Price/Sales 1.1x
Price/Book 2.2x
Price/Cash Flow 9.9x
TEV/Sales 0.7x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact HALLIBURTON CO, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.