Last $60.04 USD
Change Today +0.46 / 0.77%
Volume 534.8K
HSNI On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
Frankfurt
As of 8:10 PM 09/19/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for hsn inc (HSNI)

Year over year, HSN, Inc. has been able to grow revenues from $3.3B USD to $3.4B USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 27.15% to 26.65%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $130.7M USD to $178.4M USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues2,884.33,069.43,266.73,404.0
TOTAL REVENUES2,884.33,069.43,266.73,404.0
Cost of Goods Sold1,878.51,969.12,083.02,174.2
GROSS PROFIT1,005.81,100.31,183.71,229.8
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total769.5825.4887.0907.1
Depreciation & Amortization, Total37.535.838.040.6
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL807.0861.2925.0947.7
OPERATING INCOME198.8239.0258.7282.1
Interest Expense-33.1-32.0-20.8-6.7
Interest and Investment Income0.90.70.60.2
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-32.2-31.3-20.2-6.5
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS166.6207.8238.5275.6
Other Unusual Items, Total-----18.60.6
Other Unusual Items-----18.63.6
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS166.6207.8219.9276.1
Income Tax Expense66.280.183.497.7
Earnings from Continuing Operations100.4127.7136.5178.4
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-1.9-4.6-5.8--
NET INCOME98.5123.1130.7178.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS98.5123.1130.7178.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS100.4127.7136.5178.4
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
HSNI:US $60.04 USD +0.46

HSNI Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Blue Nile Inc $29.99 USD +0.45
eBay Inc $52.40 USD -0.30
Liberty Interactive Corp $28.99 USD +0.12
ValueVision Media Inc $5.41 USD -0.09
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

HSNI

Industry Average

Valuation HSNI Industry Range
Price/Earnings 19.2x
Price/Sales 0.9x
Price/Book 6.0x
Price/Cash Flow 14.9x
TEV/Sales 0.8x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact HSN INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.