Last $10.07 USD
Change Today 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume 0.0
IFNNF On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Xetra
Xetra
OTC US
Xetra
As of 8:10 PM 11/21/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for infineon technologies ag (IFNNF)

Year over year, Infineon Technologies AG has seen net income shrink from $534.3M USD to $340.4M USD despite relatively flat revenues. A key factor has been an increase in the percentage of sales devoted to the cost of goods sold from 63.45% to 65.57%.
View Income Statement In Euro
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Sep 30
2010
Restated
USD
Sep 30
2011
Reclassified
USD
Sep 30
2012
USD
Sep 30
2013
USD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues4,123.15,001.54,885.24,808.8
TOTAL REVENUES4,123.15,001.54,885.24,808.8
Cost of Goods Sold2,575.22,931.83,099.53,153.3
GROSS PROFIT1,547.92,069.71,785.61,655.5
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total483.0561.8594.4550.6
R&D Expenses499.3549.3569.4656.9
Other Operating Expenses-20.0-25.0-13.8-7.5
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL962.31,086.11,150.01,200.0
OPERATING INCOME585.6983.5635.7455.5
Interest Expense-107.6-56.3-67.6-63.8
Interest and Investment Income22.547.650.138.8
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-85.1-8.8-17.5-25.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments10.05.0-1.32.5
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)2.51.3----
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS513.0981.0616.9433.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-------22.5
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments6.3-1.3-1.3--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-85.11.3-1.31.3
Other Unusual Items, Total-71.3-87.6-75.1-28.8
Insurance Settlements--5.02.51.3
Legal Settlements-50.1-76.3-35.0-6.3
Other Unusual Items-6.3-22.5-7.5--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS362.9893.4539.3382.9
Income Tax Expense-27.5-37.5-1.328.8
Minority Interest in Earnings-1.3------
Earnings from Continuing Operations390.4931.0540.6354.1
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS435.5469.2-6.3-13.8
NET INCOME824.61,400.2534.3340.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS824.61,400.2534.3340.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS389.2931.0540.6354.1
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
IFNNF:US $10.07 USD 0.00

IFNNF Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
CA Inc $30.81 USD -0.05
Inotera Memories Inc 45.60 TWD -0.05
NVIDIA Corp $20.74 USD +0.17
Omron Corp ¥5,290 JPY -160.00
Renesas Electronics Corp ¥821.00 JPY -1.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

IFNNF

Industry Average

Valuation IFNNF Industry Range
Price/Earnings 17.1x
Price/Sales 2.0x
Price/Book 2.1x
Price/Cash Flow 16.7x
TEV/Sales 1.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.