Last $23.60 USD
Change Today +0.14 / 0.60%
Volume 460.8K
As of 10:47 AM 10/22/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for kimco realty corp (KIM)

Year over year, Kimco Realty Corporation has seen their bottom line shrink from $266.1M USD to $236.3M USD despite an increase in revenues from $874.4M USD to $946.7M USD. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to income tax expenses from 1.94% to 3.65% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
TOTAL REVENUES836.2821.8881.9951.0
Cost of Goods Sold227.4220.8230.7246.1
GROSS PROFIT608.8600.9651.2704.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total119.3122.8124.1131.9
Depreciation & Amortization, Total217.2218.3236.9247.5
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL10.66.06.08.3
OPERATING INCOME272.3259.8290.1325.5
Interest Expense-223.0-221.7-225.7-213.9
Interest and Investment Income24.919.94.519.3
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-198.1-201.8-221.2-194.6
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments95.4115.3166.3239.8
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)--1.6----
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-7.9-5.6-10.1-12.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-0.4-1.7-3.3-4.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments--0.615.621.7
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets7.912.26.712.9
Other Unusual Items, Total-43.5-13.1-12.8-91.4
Other Unusual Items-10.8---2.5--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS125.7167.3231.3297.6
Income Tax Expense3.225.816.934.5
Minority Interest in Earnings-18.8-13.0-14.2-5.1
Earnings from Continuing Operations122.5141.5214.4263.1
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS39.240.665.9-21.8
NET INCOME142.9169.1266.1236.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS91.1109.1171.5176.6
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS52.068.5105.5198.4
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
KIM:US $23.61 USD +0.15

KIM Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
CBL & Associates Properties Inc $18.49 USD +0.11
Retail Properties of America Inc $15.43 USD -0.05
Taubman Centers Inc $76.45 USD +0.29
Howard Hughes Corp/The $141.44 USD +0.71
Macerich Co/The $67.69 USD +0.05
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

KIM

Industry Average

Valuation KIM Industry Range
No financial data is available for KIM.
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact KIMCO REALTY CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.