Last €1.38 EUR
Change Today +0.032 / 2.37%
Volume 356.1K
MN On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
BrsaItaliana
OTC US
Frankfurt
As of 11:30 AM 04/17/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for arnoldo mondadori editore (MN)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at Arnoldo Mondadori Editore SpA over the last fiscal year to 63.26%, it is still in-line with the Media industry's norm. However, there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Cash Collection is a strong suit as the company is more effective than most in the industry. As of the end of 2013, its uncollected receivables totaled $431.6M USD, which, at the current sales rate provides a Days Receivables Outstanding of 92.68. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 49.63 days.
View Balance Sheet In Euro
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
USD
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
USD
Dec 31
2012
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2013
USD
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents117.3114.6230.590.8
Short-Term Investments36.221.718.4--
Trading Asset Securities0.00.1----
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS153.5136.4249.090.8
Accounts Receivable535.2500.3463.6431.6
Other Receivables153.5159.3222.9231.9
TOTAL RECEIVABLES688.7659.5686.5663.6
Inventory181.7189.4179.1171.4
Prepaid Expenses3.6--5.85.0
Other Current Assets0.517.90.40.3
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS1,028.01,003.31,120.8930.9
Gross Property Plant and Equipment257.3265.9270.5266.0
Accumulated Depreciation-180.0-192.2-201.8-209.7
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT77.373.668.856.3
Goodwill600.5633.9440.9344.5
Long-Term Investments182.8175.783.653.4
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term63.166.570.080.8
Deferred Charges, Long Term29.526.922.220.3
Other Intangibles615.7648.3567.8488.5
Other Long-Term Assets7.014.814.938.9
TOTAL ASSETS2,603.92,643.02,388.82,013.5
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable526.3506.9506.9444.0
Accrued Expenses136.0141.2130.8112.1
Short-Term Borrowings22.98.77.813.2
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease36.142.5109.451.2
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations0.10.10.10.0
Current Income Taxes Payable31.331.73.70.4
Other Current Liabilities, Total210.7218.0212.1191.9
Unearned Revenue, Current0.1--0.10.1
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES963.4949.0970.7813.0
Long-Term Debt578.0570.3535.2551.1
Capital Leases0.20.10.0--
Minority Interest2.448.546.044.2
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits64.673.90.50.4
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current126.0142.7123.5106.3
Other Non-Current Liabilities68.965.6159.4185.2
TOTAL LIABILITIES1,801.11,801.61,789.41,656.1
Common Stock93.288.588.588.5
Additional Paid in Capital396.4290.5290.5235.8
Retained Earnings58.268.6-229.6-256.2
Treasury Stock-200.3-97.4-101.6-101.6
Comprehensive Income and Other452.9442.7505.5346.8
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY800.4792.9553.4313.3
TOTAL EQUITY802.8841.4599.5357.5
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY2,603.92,643.02,388.82,013.5
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
MN:IM €1.38 EUR +0.032

MN Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
John Wiley & Sons Inc $56.30 USD -0.26
RCS MediaGroup SpA €1.65 EUR +0.03
McClatchy Co/The $6.37 USD 0.00
Trinity Mirror PLC 172.00 GBp +1.00
UBM PLC 662.50 GBp +2.50
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

MN

Industry Average

Valuation MN Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.3x
Price/Book 1.4x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Post a JobJobs

View all jobs

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ARNOLDO MONDADORI EDITORE, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.