Last €0.87 EUR
Change Today 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume 0.0
MN On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
BrsaItaliana
OTC US
Frankfurt
As of 11:30 AM 12/23/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for arnoldo mondadori editore (MN)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at Arnoldo Mondadori Editore SpA over the last fiscal year to 63.26%, it is still in-line with the Media industry's norm. However, there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Cash Collection is a strong suit as the company is more effective than most in the industry. As of the end of 2013, its uncollected receivables totaled $380.9M USD, which, at the current sales rate provides a Days Receivables Outstanding of 92.68. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 49.63 days.
View Balance Sheet In Euro
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
USD
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
USD
Dec 31
2012
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2013
USD
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents103.5101.1203.480.1
Short-Term Investments31.919.216.2--
Trading Asset Securities0.00.1----
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS135.5120.4219.780.1
Accounts Receivable472.2441.4409.1380.9
Other Receivables135.5140.5196.7204.7
TOTAL RECEIVABLES607.7582.0605.8585.5
Inventory160.3167.1158.1151.2
Prepaid Expenses3.2--5.14.4
Other Current Assets0.415.80.30.2
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS907.1885.3989.0821.4
Gross Property Plant and Equipment227.1234.6238.7234.7
Accumulated Depreciation-158.8-169.6-178.1-185.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT68.265.060.749.7
Goodwill529.9559.3389.1304.0
Long-Term Investments161.3155.073.847.1
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term55.758.761.771.3
Deferred Charges, Long Term26.023.819.617.9
Other Intangibles543.3572.0501.0431.0
Other Long-Term Assets6.213.113.134.3
TOTAL ASSETS2,297.72,332.22,107.91,776.7
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable464.4447.3447.3391.8
Accrued Expenses120.0124.6115.499.0
Short-Term Borrowings20.27.76.811.6
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease31.937.596.545.2
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations0.10.10.10.0
Current Income Taxes Payable27.628.03.30.4
Other Current Liabilities, Total185.9192.4187.2169.3
Unearned Revenue, Current0.1--0.10.1
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES850.1837.4856.5717.4
Long-Term Debt510.0503.3472.3486.3
Capital Leases0.20.10.0--
Minority Interest2.142.840.639.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits57.065.20.50.4
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current111.2125.9109.093.8
Other Non-Current Liabilities60.857.8140.6163.4
TOTAL LIABILITIES1,589.31,589.71,578.91,461.3
Common Stock82.278.178.178.1
Additional Paid in Capital349.8256.3256.3208.0
Retained Earnings51.360.5-202.6-226.1
Treasury Stock-176.8-85.9-89.6-89.6
Comprehensive Income and Other399.7390.6446.1306.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY706.3699.7488.3276.5
TOTAL EQUITY708.4742.4529.0315.4
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY2,297.72,332.22,107.91,776.7
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
MN:IM €0.87 EUR 0.00

MN Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Amazon.com Inc $303.03 USD -3.25
Google Inc $536.93 USD -1.84
RCS MediaGroup SpA €0.92 EUR 0.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

MN

Industry Average

Valuation MN Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.2x
Price/Book 0.9x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ARNOLDO MONDADORI EDITORE, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.