Last €2.80 EUR
Change Today +0.016 / 0.58%
Volume 2.1M
MS On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Xetra
BrsaItaliana
OTC US
OTC US
As of 4:03 AM 10/24/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for mediaset spa (MS)

Although debt as a percent of total capital decreased at Mediaset SpA over the last fiscal year to 36.26%, it is still in-line with the Media industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt. Cash Collection is a strong suit as the company is more effective than most in the industry. As of the end of 2013, its uncollected receivables totaled $1.2B USD, which, at the current sales rate provides a Days Receivables Outstanding of 102.16. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 9.51 days.
View Balance Sheet In Euro
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
USD
Dec 31
2011
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
USD
Dec 31
2013
USD
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents230.6144.0280.4249.8
Short-Term Investments37.279.86.17.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS267.8223.8286.5256.8
Accounts Receivable1,439.41,354.81,168.31,208.0
Other Receivables237.0158.0264.0219.8
TOTAL RECEIVABLES1,676.41,512.81,432.31,427.9
Inventory120.6116.168.652.8
Prepaid Expenses65.7120.3212.550.4
Other Current Assets18.030.045.5175.2
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS2,148.52,003.02,045.41,963.1
Gross Property Plant and Equipment1,878.71,990.42,079.72,072.5
Accumulated Depreciation-1,189.0-1,275.4-1,312.8-1,397.9
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT689.7715.0766.8674.6
Goodwill1,004.01,002.91,153.31,153.4
Long-Term Investments682.9668.0649.7554.3
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term637.0587.5715.4681.0
Other Intangibles3,948.64,596.93,779.03,180.1
Other Long-Term Assets127.2133.418.339.6
TOTAL ASSETS9,237.99,706.69,127.98,246.2
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable1,797.02,352.41,893.71,515.7
Accrued Expenses135.357.9112.9137.0
Short-Term Borrowings622.6246.3491.4421.1
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease330.1709.1435.452.3
Current Income Taxes Payable9.511.172.922.4
Other Current Liabilities, Total292.0333.1426.2288.1
Unearned Revenue, Current58.250.966.083.9
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES3,244.63,760.83,498.52,520.6
Long-Term Debt1,350.61,520.71,529.91,667.8
Minority Interest1,033.21,033.31,065.91,084.4
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits123.3116.8123.8116.9
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current78.442.385.783.6
Other Non-Current Liabilities98.699.6141.792.9
TOTAL LIABILITIES4,895.55,540.25,379.54,481.9
Common Stock776.5776.5776.5776.5
Additional Paid in Capital347.9347.9347.9347.9
Retained Earnings2,083.12,105.61,600.91,617.0
Treasury Stock-526.8-526.8-526.8-526.8
Comprehensive Income and Other628.5429.8483.9465.3
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY3,309.23,133.02,682.42,679.9
TOTAL EQUITY4,342.44,166.33,748.43,764.3
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY9,237.99,706.69,127.98,246.2
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
MS:IM €2.79 EUR +0.014

MS Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Mediaset Espana Comunicacion SA €10.03 EUR +0.095
Modern Times Group MTG AB kr227.80 SEK -3.00
NOS SGPS €4.50 EUR -0.009
ProSiebenSat.1 Media AG €31.48 EUR +0.026
Societe Television Francaise 1 €11.00 EUR +0.10
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

MS

Industry Average

Valuation MS Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.9x
Price/Book 1.2x
Price/Cash Flow 2.9x
TEV/Sales 0.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact MEDIASET SPA, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.