Last $12.62 USD
Change Today -0.38 / -2.92%
Volume 4.9M
MT On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Xetra
OTC US
EN Paris
Mexico
Sao Paulo
Frankfurt
Continuous
As of 8:04 PM 10/22/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for arcelormittal-ny registered (MT)

Year over year, ArcelorMittal has seen revenues shrink from $84.2B USD to $79.4B USD, though the company was able to grow net income from a loss of $3.4B USD to a smaller loss of $2.5B USD. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 4.51% to 4.49% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of falling revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues78,025.093,973.084,213.079,440.0
TOTAL REVENUES78,025.093,973.084,213.079,440.0
Cost of Goods Sold69,269.083,481.076,696.073,413.0
GROSS PROFIT8,756.010,492.07,517.06,027.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total3,926.03,867.03,796.03,570.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL3,926.03,867.03,796.03,570.0
OPERATING INCOME4,830.06,625.03,721.02,457.0
Interest Expense-1,578.0-1,946.0-2,031.0-1,890.0
Interest and Investment Income133.0123.0157.0113.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-1,445.0-1,823.0-1,874.0-1,777.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments442.0614.0185.0-442.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-744.0-534.0-252.0-763.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)470.032.0-95.0-1.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS3,553.04,914.01,685.0-526.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-78.0-433.0-1,527.0-830.0
Impairment of Goodwill-16.0---4,308.0-4.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-1,523.0-1,646.0-1,225.0-1,000.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,936.02,835.0-5,375.0-2,360.0
Income Tax Expense-1,504.0879.0-1,906.0215.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-89.03.0117.030.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations3,440.01,956.0-3,469.0-2,575.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-338.0461.0----
NET INCOME3,013.02,420.0-3,352.0-2,545.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS3,013.02,420.0-3,367.0-2,602.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS3,351.01,959.0-3,367.0-2,602.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
MT:US $12.62 USD -0.38

MT Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
JFE Holdings Inc ¥1,957 JPY +2.50
Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corp ¥255.00 JPY -1.00
POSCO 321,500 KRW +1,500
Rio Tinto Ltd A$59.87 AUD -1.34
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

MT

Industry Average

Valuation MT Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.3x
Price/Book 0.4x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ARCELORMITTAL-NY REGISTERED, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.