Last A$4.31 AUD
Change Today -0.06 / -1.37%
Volume 846.5K
NUF On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Stuttgart
As of 2:10 AM 08/29/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for nufarm ltd (NUF)

Year over year, Nufarm Limited has been able to grow revenues from A$2.2B AUD to A$2.3B AUD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to income tax expense from 1.72% to 1.37%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from A$72.6M AUD to A$81.0M AUD.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Australian Dollars
As of:Jul 31
2010
Reclassified
AUD
Jul 31
2011
Restated
AUD
Jul 31
2012
AUD
Jul 31
2013
AUD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues2,168.62,083.62,181.62,277.3
TOTAL REVENUES2,168.62,083.62,181.62,277.3
Cost of Goods Sold1,683.41,521.01,569.91,654.0
GROSS PROFIT485.2562.6611.7623.3
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total373.4436.4384.9414.4
R&D Expenses38.536.537.942.7
Other Operating Expenses-8.6-13.0-10.1-20.7
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL403.4459.9412.6436.4
OPERATING INCOME81.9102.7199.1186.9
Interest Expense-62.8-67.2-61.8-65.5
Interest and Investment Income6.17.67.95.5
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-56.7-59.6-53.9-60.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments0.02.40.4-0.1
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)---0.919.2-10.7
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS25.244.5164.8116.1
Merger & Restructuring Charges-15.8-7.0-7.3--
Impairment of Goodwill---70.0----
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments3.3------
Other Unusual Items, Total-----47.2-3.2
Legal Settlements-----43.5-3.2
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS12.7-32.5110.3112.9
Income Tax Expense35.417.037.531.2
Minority Interest in Earnings-1.3-0.3-0.2-0.8
Earnings from Continuing Operations-22.7-49.572.881.8
NET INCOME-24.0-49.972.681.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-34.1-62.158.667.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-34.1-62.158.667.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
NUF:AU A$4.31 AUD -0.06

NUF Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Galenika Fitofarmacija AD 2,902 -48.00
Ciech SA 36.12 PLN -0.15
FMC Corp $66.14 USD 0.00
Taminco Corp $23.95 USD +0.40
UPL Ltd 316.10 INR -8.75
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

NUF

Industry Average

Valuation NUF Industry Range
Price/Earnings 15.5x
Price/Sales 0.5x
Price/Book 0.7x
Price/Cash Flow 13.3x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact NUFARM LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.