Last $44.76 USD
Change Today +0.09 / 0.20%
Volume 436.0K
NVO On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Copenhagen
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
As of 11:27 AM 11/26/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for novo-nordisk a/s-spons adr (NVO)

Novo Nordisk A/S uses little or no debt in its capital structure and may have less financial risk than the industry aggregate. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst with 44.87 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, Novo Nordisk A/S is among the most efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with only 246.45 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in inventory.
View Balance Sheet In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Danish Krones
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
DKK
Dec 31
2011
DKK
Dec 31
2012
DKK
Dec 31
2013
DKK
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents12,017.013,408.011,553.010,728.0
Short-Term Investments4,381.04,652.05,076.03,973.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS16,398.018,060.016,629.014,701.0
Accounts Receivable8,500.09,349.09,639.010,907.0
Other Receivables1,981.01,766.02,388.04,267.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES10,481.011,115.012,027.015,174.0
Inventory9,689.09,433.09,543.09,552.0
Prepaid Expenses617.0935.01,033.01,110.0
Other Current Assets108.048.0931.01,521.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS37,293.039,591.040,163.042,058.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment33,702.035,525.036,726.038,605.0
Accumulated Depreciation-17,711.0-19,409.0-21,065.0-22,155.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT15,991.016,116.015,661.016,450.0
Long-Term Investments297.0273.0228.0551.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term1,847.02,414.02,244.04,231.0
Other Intangibles1,458.01,489.01,495.01,615.0
Other Long-Term Assets4,516.04,815.05,878.05,432.0
TOTAL ASSETS61,402.064,698.065,669.070,337.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable2,906.03,291.03,859.04,092.0
Accrued Expenses6,773.07,109.08,377.016,768.0
Short-Term Borrowings562.0351.0500.0215.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease29.04.0----
Current Income Taxes Payable1,252.01,171.0593.02,222.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total6,954.08,853.08,309.0928.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES18,476.020,779.021,638.024,225.0
Long-Term Debt504.0502.0----
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits569.0439.0760.0688.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current2,865.03,206.0732.0672.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities2,023.02,324.01,907.02,183.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES24,437.027,250.025,037.027,768.0
Common Stock600.0580.0560.0550.0
Retained Earnings36,097.037,111.039,001.041,137.0
Treasury Stock-28.0-24.0-17.0-21.0
Comprehensive Income and Other296.0-219.01,088.0903.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY36,965.037,448.040,632.042,569.0
TOTAL EQUITY36,965.037,448.040,632.042,569.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY61,402.064,698.065,669.070,337.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
NVO:US $44.76 USD +0.09

NVO Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
AbbVie Inc $68.15 USD +0.09
Biogen Idec Inc $302.89 USD -2.51
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co $58.58 USD +0.06
Eli Lilly & Co $66.99 USD +0.1401
Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC 5,170 GBp -40.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

NVO

Industry Average

Valuation NVO Industry Range
Price/Earnings 26.7x
Price/Sales 8.0x
Price/Book 18.1x
Price/Cash Flow 21.3x
TEV/Sales 6.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact NOVO-NORDISK A/S-SPONS ADR, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.