Last $94.10 USD
Change Today +0.19 / 0.20%
Volume 390.2K
NVS On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
SIX Swiss Ex
Xetra
New York
OTC US
Mexico
SIX Swiss Ex
Frankfurt
As of 8:04 PM 12/26/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for novartis ag-sponsored adr (NVS)

Year over year, Novartis AG has seen little change in their bottom line (from $9.3B USD to $9.2B USD). Top line revenues were also little changed (from $56.7B USD to $57.9B USD.) On the positive side the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to the cost of goods sold from 2.72% to 2.49%.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Dec 31
2011
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues50,624.058,566.056,673.057,920.0
Other Revenues937.0809.0832.0911.0
TOTAL REVENUES51,561.059,375.057,505.058,831.0
Cost of Goods Sold14,105.018,571.018,444.019,539.0
GROSS PROFIT37,456.040,804.039,061.039,292.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total15,797.018,047.017,275.017,557.0
R&D Expenses8,149.09,332.09,203.09,727.0
Other Operating Expenses664.5661.0651.0543.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL24,610.528,040.027,129.027,827.0
OPERATING INCOME12,845.512,764.011,932.011,465.0
Interest Expense-692.0-751.0-724.0-683.0
Interest and Investment Income106.063.051.035.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-586.0-688.0-673.0-648.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments804.0528.0552.0600.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)1.098.0-149.0-88.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-39.0-38.0-20.0-22.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS13,025.512,664.011,642.011,307.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-819.0-326.0-482.0-406.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-162.0-317.041.027.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets425.0------
Other Unusual Items, Total-767.5-1,248.0-276.0-193.0
Insurance Settlements--85.0----
Legal Settlements-193.5-101.0----
Other Unusual Items235.0-217.0-91.0-33.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS11,702.010,773.010,925.010,735.0
Income Tax Expense1,733.01,528.01,542.01,443.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-175.0-132.0-113.0-117.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations9,969.09,245.09,383.09,292.0
NET INCOME9,794.09,113.09,270.09,175.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS9,794.09,113.09,270.09,175.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS9,794.09,113.09,270.09,175.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
NVS:US $94.10 USD +0.19

NVS Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Gilead Sciences Inc $93.79 USD +2.50
Merck & Co Inc $57.78 USD +0.32
Pfizer Inc $31.65 USD +0.23
Sanofi €74.99 EUR -0.65
Procter & Gamble Co/The $93.46 USD +0.32
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

NVS

Industry Average

Valuation NVS Industry Range
Price/Earnings 22.7x
Price/Sales 3.8x
Price/Book 3.2x
Price/Cash Flow 23.5x
TEV/Sales 3.7x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact NOVARTIS AG-SPONSORED ADR, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.