Last $17.63 USD
Change Today -0.045 / -0.25%
Volume 2.4M
NWSA On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
NASDAQ GS
Stuttgart
Stuttgart
OTC US
Stuttgart
NASDAQ GS
NASDAQ GS
OTC US
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
As of 8:10 PM 08/29/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for news corp - class a (NWSA)

Year over year, News Corporation was unable to grow net income despite reducing the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold, SGA expenses and income tax expenses. Net income shrank from $506.0M USD to $239.0M USD despite revenues that were relatively flat.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Jun 30
2011
Jun 30
2012
Reclassified
Jun 30
2013
Jun 30
2014
4 Year
Trend
Revenues8,618.08,181.08,301.08,081.0
Other Revenues477.0473.0590.0493.0
TOTAL REVENUES9,095.08,654.08,891.08,574.0
Cost of Goods Sold5,234.05,122.05,420.05,139.0
GROSS PROFIT3,861.03,532.03,471.03,435.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total2,523.02,725.02,783.02,665.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total430.0483.0548.0578.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL2,953.03,208.03,331.03,243.0
OPERATING INCOME908.0324.0140.0192.0
Interest and Investment Income47.056.077.068.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE47.056.077.068.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments109.090.0100.090.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)4.0-7.0-3.05.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,068.0463.0314.0355.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges---2,763.0-1,737.0-94.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments---30.01,596.0-10.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets43.0-22.0--36.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-150.0-25.0---684.0
Legal Settlements-125.0-25.0---721.0
Other Unusual Items------37.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS961.0-2,377.0173.0-397.0
Income Tax Expense257.0-337.0-374.0-691.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-26.0-35.0-41.0-55.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations704.0-2,040.0547.0294.0
NET INCOME678.0-2,075.0506.0239.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS678.0-2,075.0506.0237.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS678.0-2,075.0506.0237.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
NWSA:US $17.63 USD -0.045

NWSA Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Cablevision Systems Corp $18.51 USD +0.22
Charter Communications Inc $156.87 USD +0.86
Discovery Communications Inc $43.72 USD -0.04
Pearson PLC 1,111 GBp 0.00
Interpublic Group of Cos Inc/The $19.53 USD -0.24
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

NWSA

Industry Average

Valuation NWSA Industry Range
Price/Earnings 43.1x
Price/Sales 1.2x
Price/Book 0.8x
Price/Cash Flow 8.2x
TEV/Sales 0.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact NEWS CORP - CLASS A, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.