Last $63.00 USD
Change Today -2.33 / -3.57%
Volume 6.2M
NXPI On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
Frankfurt
As of 4:30 PM 07/25/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for nxp semiconductors nv (NXPI)

Year over year, NXP Semiconductors NV has been able to grow revenues from $4.4B USD to $4.8B USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 21.06% to 18.46%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from a loss of $115.0M USD to a gain of $348.0M USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues4,402.04,194.04,358.04,815.0
TOTAL REVENUES4,402.04,194.04,358.04,815.0
Cost of Goods Sold2,567.02,264.02,352.02,638.0
GROSS PROFIT1,835.01,930.02,006.02,177.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total946.0903.0918.0889.0
R&D Expenses575.0616.0606.0640.0
Other Operating Expenses---14.010.0-7.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL1,521.01,505.01,534.01,522.0
OPERATING INCOME314.0425.0472.0655.0
Interest Expense-320.0-312.0-270.0-182.0
Interest and Investment Income2.05.04.03.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-318.0-307.0-266.0-179.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-86.0-77.0-27.058.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-331.0128.028.062.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-44.0-46.0-38.0-43.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-465.0123.0169.0553.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-20.0-58.0-99.0-6.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments8.0------
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-29.0-10.039.02.0
Other Unusual Items, Total65.0-32.0-161.0-114.0
Other Unusual Items65.0-32.0-161.0-114.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-441.023.0-52.0435.0
Income Tax Expense24.021.01.020.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-50.0-46.0-63.0-67.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations-465.02.0-53.0415.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS59.0434.01.0--
NET INCOME-456.0390.0-115.0348.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-456.0390.0-115.0348.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-515.0-44.0-116.0348.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
NXPI:US $63.00 USD -2.33

NXPI Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Analog Devices Inc $50.16 USD -1.14
Avago Technologies Ltd $69.92 USD -2.59
Infineon Technologies AG €9.01 EUR -0.187
Motorola Solutions Inc $65.00 USD -0.61
NVIDIA Corp $17.79 USD -0.32
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

NXPI

Industry Average

Valuation NXPI Industry Range
Price/Earnings 31.8x
Price/Sales 3.1x
Price/Book 15.3x
Price/Cash Flow 31.6x
TEV/Sales 2.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.