Last $14.47 USD
Change Today +0.19 / 1.33%
Volume 176.7K
ORBK On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
Frankfurt
As of 3:44 PM 12/17/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for orbotech ltd (ORBK)

Year over year, Orbotech Ltd. has been able to grow revenues from $387.0M USD to $440.0M USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 64.00% to 56.47%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from a loss of $45.6M USD to a gain of $40.0M USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues529.4551.5387.0440.0
TOTAL REVENUES529.4551.5387.0440.0
Cost of Goods Sold312.9334.5247.7248.5
GROSS PROFIT216.5217.0139.3191.5
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total66.370.569.177.5
R&D Expenses78.381.468.769.6
Depreciation & Amortization, Total14.212.39.94.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL158.8164.1147.7151.2
OPERATING INCOME57.752.9-8.440.4
Interest Expense-6.5-5.1-3.5-1.3
Interest and Investment Income1.01.93.11.5
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-5.4-3.2-0.40.2
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments--7.16.65.3
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)0.0-2.1-3.4-0.2
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-0.6-0.9-0.7-0.7
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS51.753.7-6.345.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-----5.1--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-1.3-0.4-0.6-0.6
Other Unusual Items, Total-----34.11.6
Insurance Settlements----1.64.9
Legal Settlements-----5.6-3.3
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS50.453.3-46.146.1
Income Tax Expense7.47.70.56.9
Minority Interest in Earnings-0.10.31.00.8
Earnings from Continuing Operations43.045.7-46.539.2
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-8.71.4----
NET INCOME34.147.3-45.640.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS34.147.3-45.640.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS42.946.0-45.640.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ORBK:US $14.47 USD +0.19

ORBK Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Electro Scientific Industries Inc $7.54 USD +0.11
Koh Young Technology Inc 41,000 KRW -1,550.00
LPKF Laser & Electronics AG €10.65 EUR +0.249
Mycronic AB kr21.40 SEK 0.00
Test Research Inc 50.50 TWD -1.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ORBK

Industry Average

Valuation ORBK Industry Range
Price/Earnings 17.5x
Price/Sales 1.2x
Price/Book 1.2x
Price/Cash Flow 12.8x
TEV/Sales 0.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ORBOTECH LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.