Last $31.99 USD
Change Today -0.66 / -2.02%
Volume 1.5M
PWR On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
As of 8:04 PM 10/22/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for quanta services inc (PWR)

Year over year, Quanta Services, Inc. has been able to grow revenues from $5.9B USD to $6.5B USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 84.16% to 83.82%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $306.6M USD to $401.9M USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues3,629.44,193.85,920.36,522.8
TOTAL REVENUES3,629.44,193.85,920.36,522.8
Cost of Goods Sold3,039.93,632.04,982.65,467.4
GROSS PROFIT589.5561.7937.71,055.5
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total307.8337.8434.9501.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total37.729.037.727.5
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL345.4366.9472.6528.5
OPERATING INCOME244.1194.8465.1526.9
Interest Expense-4.9-1.8-3.7-2.7
Interest and Investment Income1.41.11.53.4
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-3.5-0.7-2.30.7
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments----2.1112.7
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)0.6-0.6-0.4-1.1
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS241.2193.5464.6639.2
Other Unusual Items, Total-7.2------
Other Unusual Items-7.1------
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS234.0193.5464.6639.2
Income Tax Expense88.963.1158.9217.9
Minority Interest in Earnings-2.4-11.9-16.0-19.4
Earnings from Continuing Operations145.1130.4305.7421.3
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS10.514.016.9--
NET INCOME153.2132.5306.6401.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS153.2132.5306.6401.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS142.7118.5289.7401.9
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
PWR:US $31.99 USD -0.66

PWR Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
AECOM Technology Corp $31.17 USD -0.38
AMEC PLC 1,044 GBp +10.00
EMCOR Group Inc $41.06 USD -0.72
KBR Inc $18.73 USD +0.17
MDU Resources Group Inc $27.00 USD -0.30
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

PWR

Industry Average

Valuation PWR Industry Range
Price/Earnings 18.0x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 1.6x
Price/Cash Flow 16.4x
TEV/Sales 1.0x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact QUANTA SERVICES INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.