Last €304.89 EUR
Change Today +4.89 / 1.63%
Volume 97.0
RGO On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
Munich
As of 9:36 AM 10/23/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for regeneron pharmaceuticals (RGO)

Although debt as a percent of total capital decreased at Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. over the last fiscal year to 20.57%, it is still in-line with the Biotechnology industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Cash Collection is among the best in the industry. At the end of 2013, its uncollected receivables totaled $891.8M USD, which, at the current sales rate provides a Days Receivables Outstanding of 137.42. However, the company has been extending its suppliers more credit than in years past. Last, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories and has been consistently getting worse. At the most recent fiscal year end there were 17.79 days of this company's Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
Dec 31
2012
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents112.6483.6230.3535.6
Short-Term Investments136.843.377.8158.4
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS249.4526.9308.1694.0
Accounts Receivable81.9103.0693.1891.8
TOTAL RECEIVABLES81.9103.0693.1891.8
Inventory1.416.628.670.4
Prepaid Expenses24.919.228.096.1
Deferred Tax Assets, Current----148.144.7
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS357.6665.81,206.01,796.9
Gross Property Plant and Equipment478.8526.1560.5748.6
Accumulated Depreciation-131.3-158.1-180.5-221.6
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT347.5368.0379.9527.0
Long-Term Investments370.1275.9271.2389.9
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term----192.0231.9
Deferred Charges, Long Term6.65.7----
Other Long-Term Assets7.78.331.35.3
TOTAL ASSETS1,089.41,323.62,080.52,951.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable15.627.738.961.9
Accrued Expenses28.267.972.4189.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease0.71.01.40.9
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations0.71.01.40.9
Other Current Liabilities, Total9.9------
Unearned Revenue, Current54.751.650.847.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES109.1148.3163.6298.8
Long-Term Debt--275.0296.5320.3
Capital Leases162.2162.0159.4184.3
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current285.9248.6208.3184.2
Other Non-Current Liabilities4.53.97.311.3
TOTAL LIABILITIES561.6837.9835.1998.9
Common Stock0.10.10.10.1
Additional Paid in Capital1,575.81,754.81,763.52,045.9
Retained Earnings-1,045.6-1,267.3-517.1-92.7
Comprehensive Income and Other-2.5-1.9-1.2-1.2
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY527.8485.71,245.41,952.1
TOTAL EQUITY527.8485.71,245.41,952.1
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY1,089.41,323.62,080.52,951.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
RGO:GR €304.89 EUR +4.89

RGO Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc $181.07 USD +7.80
Allergan Inc/United States $183.20 USD +0.39
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc $74.40 USD +0.08
UCB SA €65.57 EUR -0.19
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc $107.51 USD +1.34
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

RGO

Industry Average

Valuation RGO Industry Range
Price/Earnings 100.0x
Price/Sales 15.4x
Price/Book 16.3x
Price/Cash Flow 98.0x
TEV/Sales 15.0x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.