Last €21.02 EUR
Change Today -0.35 / -1.64%
Volume 10.2K
STR On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Frankfurt
As of 11:45 AM 07/24/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for strabag se-br (STR)

Year over year, Strabag SE has seen revenues shrink from €13.0B EUR to €12.5B EUR, though the company was able to grow net income from €60.6M EUR to €113.6M EUR. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 66.26% to 65.43% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of falling revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Euros
As of:Dec 31
2010
EUR
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
EUR
Dec 31
2012
Restated
EUR
Dec 31
2013
EUR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues12,459.713,751.112,986.812,478.0
TOTAL REVENUES12,459.713,751.112,986.812,478.0
Cost of Goods Sold8,216.59,222.88,604.78,164.3
GROSS PROFIT4,243.24,528.34,382.14,313.8
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total2,823.43,025.73,073.03,016.4
Depreciation & Amortization, Total364.0365.0372.7404.4
Other Operating Expenses844.1833.3763.1727.5
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL4,031.54,224.04,208.84,148.3
OPERATING INCOME211.7304.3173.3165.5
Interest Expense-93.8-102.5-108.7-103.1
Interest and Investment Income155.1137.2130.8111.8
NET INTEREST EXPENSE61.334.722.28.7
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments32.4-34.5-9.25.8
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-44.320.3-29.25.8
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS261.2324.7157.1185.8
Impairment of Goodwill-48.8-11.7-9.3-3.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-1.8-5.1-1.0-1.9
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets48.038.833.639.1
Other Unusual Items, Total20.7-3.4-23.910.4
Insurance Settlements42.927.037.535.3
Legal Settlements-----43.0--
Other Unusual Items--0.00.00.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS279.3343.3156.5230.0
Income Tax Expense90.9104.046.473.8
Minority Interest in Earnings-13.5-44.3-49.4-42.7
Earnings from Continuing Operations188.4239.3110.0156.3
NET INCOME174.9195.060.6113.6
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS174.9195.060.6113.6
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS174.9195.060.6113.6
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
STR:AV €21.02 EUR -0.35

STR Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Lemminkainen OYJ €13.67 EUR -0.19
Skanska AB kr150.10 SEK +2.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

STR

Industry Average

Valuation STR Industry Range
Price/Earnings 17.6x
Price/Sales 0.2x
Price/Book 0.8x
Price/Cash Flow 4.5x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact STRABAG SE-BR, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.