Last $95.97 USD
Change Today +2.40 / 2.56%
Volume 272.4K
TDY On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Frankfurt
As of 8:04 PM 10/23/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for teledyne technologies inc (TDY)

Year over year, Teledyne Technologies Inc. has been able to grow revenues from $2.1B USD to $2.3B USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to income tax expense from 3.07% to 1.69%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $164.1M USD to $185.0M USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Jan 02
2011
Reclassified
Jan 01
2012
Reclassified
Dec 30
2012
Reclassified
Dec 29
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues1,644.21,941.92,127.32,338.6
TOTAL REVENUES1,644.21,941.92,127.32,338.6
Cost of Goods Sold1,148.11,288.11,379.11,500.0
GROSS PROFIT496.1653.8748.2838.6
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total317.6424.0505.1598.3
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL317.6424.0505.1598.3
OPERATING INCOME178.5229.8243.1240.3
Interest Expense-6.9-16.7-18.2-20.9
Interest and Investment Income0.40.50.40.5
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-6.5-16.2-17.8-20.4
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)0.62.01.2-0.6
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)--3.11.11.1
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS172.6218.7227.6220.4
Merger & Restructuring Charges---2.6----
Impairment of Goodwill----0.6--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments---4.5----
Other Unusual Items, Total1.0----3.6
Insurance Settlements1.0------
Legal Settlements------3.6
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS173.6211.6228.2224.0
Income Tax Expense53.669.565.439.5
Minority Interest in Earnings-0.1---1.00.5
Earnings from Continuing Operations120.0142.1162.8184.5
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS0.6113.12.3--
NET INCOME120.5255.2164.1185.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS120.5255.2164.1185.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS119.9142.1161.8185.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
TDY:US $95.97 USD +2.40

TDY Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Crane Co $61.74 USD +1.56
Curtiss-Wright Corp $67.98 USD +0.92
Esterline Technologies Corp $110.88 USD +2.48
Hexcel Corp $40.11 USD +1.36
Teradyne Inc $17.82 USD +0.44
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

TDY

Industry Average

Valuation TDY Industry Range
Price/Earnings 17.5x
Price/Sales 1.5x
Price/Book 2.2x
Price/Cash Flow 17.2x
TEV/Sales 1.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.