Last 2,150 INR
Change Today +14.95 / 0.70%
Volume 505.1K
TECHM On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Natl India
As of 7:06 AM 07/23/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for tech mahindra ltd (TECHM)

Year over year, Tech Mahindra Limited has been able to grow revenues from 68.7B INR to 188.3B INR. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 66.80% to 65.62%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from 12.9B INR to 30.3B INR.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Indian Rupees
As of:Mar 31
2011
Restated
INR
Mar 31
2012
Restated
INR
Mar 31
2013
Restated
INR
Mar 31
2014
INR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues51,402.054,897.068,731.0188,314.0
TOTAL REVENUES51,402.054,897.068,731.0188,314.0
Cost of Goods Sold33,949.037,510.045,915.0123,579.0
GROSS PROFIT17,453.017,387.022,816.064,735.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total6,671.07,892.08,250.021,715.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total1,435.01,530.02,000.04,905.0
Other Operating Expenses463.0-1.0-15.089.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL8,569.09,421.010,235.026,709.0
OPERATING INCOME8,884.07,966.012,581.038,026.0
Interest Expense-991.0-773.0-873.0-701.0
Interest and Investment Income109.0110.095.02,201.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-882.0-663.0-778.01,500.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-629.05,570.04,964.0--
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)793.0344.0-1,346.0-2,105.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-25.040.01.0-58.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS8,141.013,257.015,422.037,363.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments1.02.0---157.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets11.0--20.0113.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-375.0-843.0-13.0828.0
Other Unusual Items-375.0-760.0-13.01,010.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS7,778.012,416.015,429.038,147.0
Income Tax Expense1,316.01,425.02,355.07,523.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-20.0-36.0-196.0-336.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations6,462.010,991.013,074.030,624.0
NET INCOME6,442.010,955.012,878.030,288.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS6,442.010,955.012,878.030,288.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS6,442.010,955.012,878.030,288.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
TECHM:IN 2,150.30 INR +14.95

TECHM Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Amdocs Ltd $48.00 USD -0.07
Convergys Corp $20.60 USD -0.06
Genpact Ltd $18.24 USD -0.03
Groupe Steria SCA €18.07 EUR +0.33
Syntel Inc $89.13 USD +0.20
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

TECHM

Industry Average

Valuation TECHM Industry Range
Price/Earnings 16.8x
Price/Sales 2.6x
Price/Book 5.4x
Price/Cash Flow 14.2x
TEV/Sales 2.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact TECH MAHINDRA LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.