Last $51.85 USD
Change Today 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume 0.0
TEVJF On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Tel Aviv
OTC US
Mexico
Frankfurt
As of 8:10 PM 06/16/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for teva pharmaceutical ind ltd (TEVJF)

Although debt as a percent of total capital decreased at Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited over the last fiscal year to 35.00%, it is still in-line with the Pharmaceuticals industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt. Cash Collection is a strong suit as the company is more effective than most in the industry. As of the end of 2013, its uncollected receivables totaled $5.3B USD, which, at the current sales rate provides a Days Receivables Outstanding of 98.01. Last, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited is among the most efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with only 200.70 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in inventory.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
Dec 31
2012
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents1,248.01,096.02,879.01,038.0
Trading Asset Securities----4.02.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS1,248.01,096.02,883.01,040.0
Accounts Receivable5,476.06,213.05,572.05,338.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES5,476.06,213.05,572.05,338.0
Inventory3,866.05,012.05,502.05,053.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Current554.0966.01,142.01,084.0
Other Current Assets898.01,166.01,256.01,205.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS12,042.014,453.016,355.013,720.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment6,290.07,802.08,412.09,024.0
Accumulated Depreciation-2,264.0-2,429.0-2,823.0-3,105.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT4,026.05,373.05,589.05,919.0
Goodwill15,232.018,293.018,856.018,981.0
Long-Term Investments512.0653.0205.0179.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term77.062.0110.0606.0
Deferred Charges, Long Term61.0------
Other Intangibles5,751.010,316.07,745.06,476.0
Other Long-Term Assets451.0992.01,749.01,627.0
TOTAL ASSETS38,152.050,142.050,609.047,508.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable2,467.03,572.03,376.03,317.0
Accrued Expenses----2,983.03,090.0
Short-Term Borrowings742.02,591.045.0458.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease2,029.01,689.02,965.01,346.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total4,381.05,778.03,500.03,717.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES9,694.013,676.012,888.011,965.0
Long-Term Debt4,110.010,236.011,712.010,387.0
Minority Interest55.0148.099.071.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current1,348.02,610.01,849.01,247.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities998.01,277.01,293.01,273.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES16,150.027,799.027,742.024,872.0
Common Stock49.050.050.050.0
Additional Paid in Capital13,246.013,374.013,474.013,628.0
Retained Earnings9,325.011,284.012,346.012,535.0
Treasury Stock-1,023.0-1,924.0-3,085.0-3,557.0
Comprehensive Income and Other350.0-589.0-17.0-91.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY21,947.022,195.022,768.022,565.0
TOTAL EQUITY22,002.022,343.022,867.022,636.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY38,152.050,142.050,609.047,508.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
TEVJF:US $51.85 USD 0.00

TEVJF Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Abbott Laboratories $42.94 USD -0.15
AbbVie Inc $54.46 USD +0.41
Baxter International Inc $76.82 USD -0.0501
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co $49.25 USD +0.13
Eli Lilly & Co $64.22 USD +0.50
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

TEVJF

Industry Average

Valuation TEVJF Industry Range
Price/Earnings 33.7x
Price/Sales 2.3x
Price/Book 2.0x
Price/Cash Flow 37.8x
TEV/Sales 1.9x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL IND LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.